Best Albums of the Years

Every year, at the end of December, i publish my list of what i believe to be that year’s 40 best albums; and every year, i’m all too aware of the number of releases there hasn’t been time for me to hear. So, in an attempt to provide something more meaningful in the long-term (as well as to entertain my passion for making lists and wrangling data), below are revised versions of the Best Album of the Year lists, together with the original for comparison. They’ll continue to be updated on a regular but entirely arbitrary basis.

Updated: June 2020

2019


Original Top 40​

1. Þóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – LUCID
  1. Aurora – A Different Kind of Human (Step 2)
  2. Bobby Krlic – Midsommar (Original Score)
  3. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 6
  4. Sigur Rós – Variations on Darkness
  5. relief – The Gloaming
  6. Davíð Brynjar Franzson – Longitude
  7. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #3 Bussd
  8. Tim Clément & Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Night On The Black Dog Highway
  9. Enno Poppe – Rundfunk
  10. Esa-Pekka Salonen – Cello Concerto
  11. Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love
  12. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl (Music from the HBO Miniseries)
  13. The Ballet – Matchy Matchy
  14. Tanya Barany – Lights Disappear
  15. Ståle Storløkken – The Haze of Sleeplessness
  16. Holly Herndon – Proto
  17. Zbigniew Karkowski – Encumbrance
  18. Tom Holkenborg – Alita: Battle Angel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  19. Juhani Silvola – Post-Biological Wildlife
  20. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann – LP1
  21. Jakob Ullmann – Fremde Zeit Addendum 5
  22. Quatuor Bozzini – Phill Niblock: Baobab
  23. Dis Fig – PURGE
  24. Chelsea Wolfe – Birth of Violence
  25. John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  26. Vyacheslav Artyomov – In Memoriam
  27. Roland Kayn – Scanning
  28. C Duncan – Health
  29. Catherine Lamb – Atmospheres Transparent/Opaque
  30. Rose Elinor Dougall – A New Illusion
  31. Øyvind Torvund – The Exotica Album
  32. Clemens von Reusner – Electroacoustic Works
  33. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Erbe
  34. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Spectrums
  35. Sir Babygirl – Crush On Me: BICONIC Edition
  36. Benge – Forms 7 – Topological Landscapes
  37. Karin Hellqvist – Flock
  38. ionnalee – Remember the Future
  39. The Faint – Egowerk

Revised Top 40​

1. Þóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – LUCID
  1. Aurora – A Different Kind of Human (Step 2)
  2. Bobby Krlic – Midsommar (Original Score)
  3. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 6
  4. Sigur Rós – Variations on Darkness
  5. relief – The Gloaming
  6. Davíð Brynjar Franzson – Longitude
  7. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #3 Bussd
  8. Tim Clément & Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Night On The Black Dog Highway
  9. Enno Poppe – Rundfunk
  10. Esa-Pekka Salonen – Cello Concerto
  11. Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love
  12. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl (Music from the HBO Miniseries)
  13. The Ballet – Matchy Matchy
  14. Tanya Barany – Lights Disappear
  15. Ståle Storløkken – The Haze of Sleeplessness
  16. Érick d’Orion & Guillaume Cliche – PUNT
  17. Holly Herndon – Proto
  18. Zbigniew Karkowski – Encumbrance
  19. Tom Holkenborg – Alita: Battle Angel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  20. Juhani Silvola – Post-Biological Wildlife
  21. Kenneth Kirschner – January 1, 2019
  22. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann – LP1
  23. Pierre-Luc Lecours – Paysages imaginaires
  24. Jakob Ullmann – Fremde Zeit Addendum 5
  25. Quatuor Bozzini – Phill Niblock: Baobab
  26. Dis Fig – PURGE
  27. John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  28. Hibou – Halve
  29. Vyacheslav Artyomov – In Memoriam
  30. Roland Kayn – Scanning
  31. C Duncan – Health
  32. Catherine Lamb – Atmospheres Transparent/Opaque
  33. Rose Elinor Dougall – A New Illusion
  34. Øyvind Torvund – The Exotica Album
  35. Clemens von Reusner – Electroacoustic Works
  36. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Erbe
  37. Chelsea Wolfe – Birth of Violence
  38. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Spectrums
  39. Sir Babygirl – Crush On Me: BICONIC Edition

2018


Original Top 40​

1. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stages 4 & 5
  1. Lee Fraser – Cor Unvers
  2. Piggy Black Cross – Always Just Out of R.E.A.C.H. (Robotic Eclosion After Coming Hylozoic)
  3. Morton Feldman – For John Cage
  4. Lauren Redhead – hearmleoþ—gieddunga
  5. Fia Fiell – All In The Same Room
  6. Thom Yorke – Suspiria (Music for the Luca Guadagnino Film)
  7. ionnalee – Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten
  8. Rich Shapero & Elsiane – Rin, Tongue and Dorner
  9. various artists – Phantom Images
  10. irr. app. (ext.) – A Transfigured System
  11. Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
  12. James Newton Howard – Red Sparrow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  13. Michael Cutting – Stills
  14. Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir – Choral Works by Schnittke & Pärt
  15. Coppice – Surreal Air Fortress
  16. Toivo Tulev – Magnificat
  17. Ryoji Ikeda – Music For Percussion
  18. Gottfried Huppertz – Metropolis (Complete Original Motion Picture Score)
  19. Computer Magic – Danz
  20. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aequa
  21. Colin Stetson – Hereditary (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Heart
  23. Chaines – The King
  24. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Illuminatio/Whistles and Whispers from Uluru/Symphony No. 8
  25. Rohan Drape & Anthony Pateras – Ellesmere
  26. Jörg Widmann – Drittes Labyrinth/Polyphone Schatten
  27. Jóhann Jóhannsson – Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  28. Kenneth Hesketh – In Ictu Oculi – orchestral works
  29. Erik Friedlander – Thoroughbreds (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  30. Jeffery Alan Jones – Most Beautiful Island (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Dita Von Teese – Dita Von Teese
  32. Christopher Trapani – Waterlines
  33. Brian Eno – Music For Installations
  34. Autechre – NTS Sessions 1–4
  35. Moritz Eggert – Musica Viva Vol. 30
  36. Jakob Ullmann – Müntzers stern/solo II
  37. Þráinn Hjálmarsson – Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone
  38. Tom Mudd – Gutter Synthesis
  39. Clarence Barlow – Musica Algorithmica

Revised Top 40​

1. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stages 4 & 5
  1. Lee Fraser – Cor Unvers
  2. Piggy Black Cross – Always Just Out of R.E.A.C.H. (Robotic Eclosion After Coming Hylozoic)
  3. Morton Feldman – For John Cage
  4. Aurora – Infections Of A Different Kind (Step 1)
  5. Lauren Redhead – hearmleoþ—gieddunga
  6. Fia Fiell – All In The Same Room
  7. Thom Yorke – Suspiria (Music for the Luca Guadagnino Film)
  8. ionnalee – Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten
  9. Rich Shapero & Elsiane – Rin, Tongue and Dorner
  10. various artists – Phantom Images
  11. irr. app. (ext.) – A Transfigured System
  12. Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
  13. James Newton Howard – Red Sparrow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  14. Michael Cutting – Stills
  15. Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir – Choral Works by Schnittke & Pärt
  16. Coppice – Surreal Air Fortress
  17. Toivo Tulev – Magnificat
  18. Ryoji Ikeda – Music For Percussion
  19. Christophe Beck – Ant-Man and The Wasp (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  20. Gottfried Huppertz – Metropolis (The Complete Original Motion Picture Score)
  21. Peeter Rebane – Vaibamustrimuusika: The music of rug patterns
  22. Computer Magic – Danz
  23. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aequa
  24. Colin Stetson – Hereditary (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  25. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Repair Me Now
  26. Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Heart
  27. Chaines – The King
  28. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Illuminatio / Whistles and Whispers from Uluru / Symphony No. 8
  29. Rohan Drape & Anthony Pateras – Ellesmere
  30. Koan – Amaryatvā
  31. Alessandro Cortini & Lawrence English – Immediate Horizon
  32. Jörg Widmann – Drittes Labyrinth / Polyphone Schatten
  33. Jóhann Jóhannsson – Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  34. Kenneth Hesketh – In Ictu Oculi – orchestral works
  35. Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra – Kutavičius | Balakauskas | Martinaitis
  36. Erik Friedlander – Thoroughbreds (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  37. Jeffery Alan Jones – Most Beautiful Island (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  38. Dita Von Teese – Dita Von Teese
  39. Chvrches – Love Is Dead

2017


Original Top 40​

1. Björk – Utopia​
  1. Natasha Barrett – Puzzle Wood
  2. Anthony Pateras and Erkki Veltheim – The Slow Creep of Convenience
  3. Köhnen Pandí Duo – Darkness Comes In Two’s
  4. John Edwards/Mark Sanders/John Wall – FGBH
  5. Monty Adkins – Shadows and Reflections
  6. Chiyoko Szlavnics – During a Lifetime
  7. Stefan Węgłowski – Contemporary Jewish Music
  8. Annette Vande Gorne – Yawar Fiesta
  9. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 3
  10. Benge – Forms 6 – Works On Paper
  11. Nordic Affect – Raindamage
  12. Wayne Siegel – Celebration
  13. irr. app. (ext.) – Future Reveries of the Eoarchaean Biomass, Volume One
  14. Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin – Im Hellen
  15. Tõnu Kõrvits – Moorland Elegies
  16. Milica Djordjević – Edition Zeitgenössische Musik
  17. Benjamin Thigpen – Flux
  18. Demen – Nektyr
  19. Daniel Hart – A Ghost Story (Original Soundtrack Album)
  20. Sleep Party People – Lingering
  21. Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milky Way of Sound
  22. Giulio Aldinucci & Francis M. Gri – Segmenti
  23. John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  24. Peter Raeburn – Woodshock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  25. Andrea Belfi – Ore
  26. Allar Kaasik – Timeless Light: Estonian cello works
  27. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Edition Musikfabrik 12: Stille
  28. Ming Tsao – Plus Minus
  29. Onutė Narbutaitė – no yesterday, no tomorrow
  30. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
  31. Lana Del Rey – Lust For Life
  32. various artists – New Estonian Choral Music
  33. Markus Reuter – Falling For Ascension
  34. Chaya Czernowin – HIDDEN
  35. Michael Begg – TITAN: A Crane Is A Bridge
  36. Trio Aristos – Nordsending
  37. Goldfrapp – Silver Eye
  38. Allie X – CollXtion II
  39. Cristobal Tapia De Veer – The Girl With All The Gifts (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Revised Top 40​

1. Björk – Utopia
  1. Natasha Barrett – Puzzle Wood
  2. Anthony Pateras & Erkki Veltheim – The Slow Creep of Convenience
  3. Köhnen Pandí Duo – Darkness Comes In Two’s
  4. John Edwards, Mark Sanders & John Wall – FGBH
  5. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 3
  6. Mirjam Tally – Interferences
  7. Monty Adkins – Shadows and Reflections
  8. Chiyoko Szlavnics – During a Lifetime
  9. Stefan Węgłowski – Contemporary Jewish Music
  10. Annette Vande Gorne – Yawar Fiesta
  11. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
  12. Benge – Forms 6 – Works On Paper
  13. Nordic Affect – Raindamage
  14. Subsea – Untitled V
  15. Powell – At Cuckmere
  16. Wayne Siegel – Celebration
  17. irr. app. (ext.) – Future Reveries of the Eoarchaean Biomass, Volume One
  18. Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin – Im Hellen
  19. Tõnu Kõrvits – Moorland Elegies
  20. Milica Djordjević – Edition Zeitgenössische Musik
  21. Benjamin Thigpen – Flux
  22. Demen – Nektyr
  23. Daniel Hart – A Ghost Story (Original Soundtrack Album)
  24. Sleep Party People – Lingering
  25. Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milky Way of Sound
  26. Giulio Aldinucci & Francis M. Gri – Segmenti
  27. John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  28. Peter Raeburn – Woodshock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. Andrea Belfi – Ore
  30. Allar Kaasik – Timeless Light: Estonian cello works
  31. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Edition Musikfabrik 12: Stille
  32. Ming Tsao – Plus Minus
  33. Onutė Narbutaitė – no yesterday, no tomorrow
  34. Lana Del Rey – Lust For Life
  35. Ben Frost – The Centre Cannot Hold
  36. Goldfrapp – Silver Eye
  37. various artists – New Estonian Choral Music
  38. Markus Reuter – Falling For Ascension
  39. Gazelle Twin – Kingdom Come

2016


Original Top 40​

1. Kayo Dot – Plastic House on Base of Sky
  1. Autechre – elseq 2
  2. Christian Fennesz & Jim O’Rourke – It’s Hard For Me To Say I’m Sorry
  3. C Duncan – The Midnight Sun
  4. Sleigh Bells – Jessica Rabbit
  5. Katie Gately – Color
  6. Three Trapped Tigers – Silent Earthling
  7. Francis Dhomont – Le cri du Choucas
  8. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #2 ‘Wurmloch’
  9. Jonty Harrison – Voyages
  10. Daniel Wohl – Holographic
  11. John Wall – Muta Variations
  12. Claude Vivier – Kopernikus
  13. Chaya Czernowin – The Quiet: works for orchestra
  14. Cliff Martinez – The Neon Demon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  15. Ladyhawke – Wild Things
  16. The Natural History Museum – Attenborough
  17. Supersilent – 13
  18. Matmos – Ultimate Care II
  19. Fritz Hauser – Different Beat
  20. SPC ECO – All We Have Is Now
  21. Robin Foster – Anthropoid (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. Clara Iannotta – A Failed Entertainment: Werke 2009–2014
  23. Zahn | Hatami | McClure – Veerian
  24. Bent Sørensen – Snowbells
  25. Richard Barrett – Music for cello and electronics
  26. Mark Korven – The Witch (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  27. Michael Moser – Antiphon Stein
  28. Seth Parker Woods – asinglewordisnotenough
  29. James O’Callaghan – Espaces tautologiques
  30. Oy – Space Diaspora
  31. Wendy Bevan – Rose and Thorn
  32. Necro Deathmort – The Capsule
  33. Maïa Vidal – You’re the Waves
  34. Kroy – Scavenger
  35. Jenny Hval – Blood Bitch
  36. Olga Neuwirth – Goodnight Mommy (Original Soundtrack)
  37. Bear McCreary – The Forest (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  38. Me and My Drummer – Love is a Fridge
  39. Mitski – Puberty 2

Revised Top 40​

1. Kayo Dot – Plastic House on Base of Sky
  1. Autechre – elseq 2
  2. Christian Fennesz & Jim O’Rourke – It’s Hard For Me To Say I’m Sorry
  3. Fia Fiell – A Hair, A Heap
  4. Adam Basanta – from here to there in one straight line
  5. C Duncan – The Midnight Sun
  6. John Wall – 2005–14
  7. Sleigh Bells – Jessica Rabbit
  8. Katie Gately – Color
  9. Three Trapped Tigers – Silent Earthling
  10. John Williams – The BFG (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  11. Francis Dhomont – Le cri du Choucas
  12. Per Nørgård – Symphonies 2 & 6 [Oslo Philharmonic / Storgårds]
  13. Aurora [Aurora Aksnes] – All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend
  14. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #2 ‘Wurmloch’
  15. Þóranna Björnsdóttir – Tónlist fyrir þungt og létt andrúmsloft
  16. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. II
  17. Matmos – Ultimate Care II
  18. Jonty Harrison – Voyages
  19. Eivør, Peter Jensen & The Danish Radio Big Band, The Danish National Vocal Ensemble – At the Heart of a Selkie
  20. Daniel Wohl – Holographic
  21. Claude Vivier – Kopernikus
  22. Chaya Czernowin – The Quiet: works for orchestra
  23. Haruo Okada & Fabio Perletta – Genkai
  24. Cliff Martinez – The Neon Demon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  25. Galina Grigorjeva – Nature Morte
  26. Ladyhawke – Wild Things
  27. The Natural History Museum – Attenborough
  28. Supersilent – 13
  29. OY – Space Diaspora
  30. Fritz Hauser – Different Beat
  31. SPC ECO – All We Have Is Now
  32. Robin Foster – Anthropoid (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  33. Clara Iannotta – A Failed Entertainment: Werke 2009–2014
  34. Zahn | Hatami | McClure – Veerian
  35. Bent Sørensen – Snowbells
  36. Richard Barrett – Music for cello and electronics
  37. Mark Korven – The Witch (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  38. Michael Moser – Antiphon Stein
  39. Seth Parker Woods – asinglewordisnotenough

2015


Original Top 40​

1. Susanne Sundfør – Ten Love Songs​
  1. John Wall & Alex Rodgers – Work 2011–2014
  2. Mark Andre – … auf …
  3. Autechre – AE_LIVE
  4. Volker Hennes – Emperor Ambassador
  5. John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  6. Veli-Matti Puumala – Anna Liisa
  7. Monty Adkins – Unfurling Streams
  8. Kenneth Kirschner – Compressions & Rarefactions
  9. Disasterpeace – It Follows (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  10. Syl Kougaï – ΙΧΘΥΣ
  11. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol. 3
  12. Brian Gascoigne – Phase IV (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  13. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Nomatter
  14. C Duncan – Architect
  15. Man Without Country – Maximum Entropy
  16. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – In the Light of Air
  17. Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness
  18. Line Katcho – Pulsions
  19. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  20. Coppice – Spans: Three Perspectival Accounts + Cores/Eruct + Matches
  21. Gilles Gobeil – Les lointains
  22. Cemeteries – Barrow
  23. Björk – Vulnicura
  24. Kreng – The Summoner
  25. Purity Ring – Another Eternity
  26. Steven Wilson – Hand. Cannot. Erase.
  27. Somatic Responses – The Motor of Decay
  28. Ingar Zach & Miguel Angel Tolosa – Loner
  29. Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow – Ex_Machina (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  30. Vanbot – Perfect Storm
  31. various artists – Historical Documents of the Irish Avant-Garde
  32. Lana Del Rey – Honeymoon
  33. Eivør – Slør
  34. East India Youth – Culture of Volume
  35. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 3
  36. IAMX – Metanoia
  37. Kate Havnevik – &i
  38. Benge – Forms 4 – Moor Music
  39. Andrew Liles – Miscellany – Lussuoso (Electronics: 1990 to 2015)

Revised Top 40​

1. Susanne Sundfør – Ten Love Songs
  1. Autechre – AE_LIVE_KATOWICE_210815
  2. John Wall & Alex Rodgers – Work 2011–2014
  3. Mark Andre – … auf …
  4. Kenneth Kirschner – May 29, 2015
  5. Eivør – Bridges
  6. Brian Reitzell – Hannibal: Season 3 Volume 2 (Original Television Soundtrack)
  7. Volker Hennes – Emperor Ambassador
  8. Olivia Block – Aberration of Light
  9. John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  10. East India Youth – Culture of Volume
  11. Veli-Matti Puumala – Anna Liisa
  12. Monty Adkins – Unfurling Streams
  13. Disasterpeace – It Follows (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  14. Syl Kougaï – ΙΧΘΥΣ
  15. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol. 3
  16. Brian Gascoigne – Phase IV (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  17. Tim Wright – Algorithms for Electronics, Fake Woodwind & Strings (Third Collection)
  18. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Nomatter
  19. Man Without Country – Maximum Entropy
  20. C Duncan – Architect
  21. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – In the Light of Air
  22. Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness
  23. Line Katcho – Pulsions
  24. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Edition Musikfabrik 09: Scherben
  25. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  26. Gilles Gobeil – Les lointains
  27. Björk – Vulnicura
  28. Cemeteries – Barrow
  29. Coppice – Spans: Three Perspectival Accounts
  30. Kreng – The Summoner
  31. Purity Ring – Another Eternity
  32. Chvrches – Every Open Eye
  33. Steven Wilson – Hand. Cannot. Erase.
  34. Somatic Responses – The Motor of Decay
  35. Ingar Zach & Miguel Angel Tolosa – Loner
  36. Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow – Ex_Machina (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  37. Vanbot – Perfect Storm
  38. Jennifer Walshe – Historical Documents of the Irish Avant-Garde
  39. Lana Del Rey – Honeymoon

2014


Original Top 40​

1. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber​
  1. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  2. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  3. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  4. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  5. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  6. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  7. Arlene Sierra – Game of Attrition
  8. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  9. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  10. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  11. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  12. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  13. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  14. John Pickard – Gaia Symphony / Eden [Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag]
  15. Senko – Dronetudes
  16. OY – No Problem Saloon
  17. irr. app. (ext.) – The Jennies Made Me Do It {1}
  18. Bass Communion – Box Set
  19. Salvatore Sciarrino – Cantare con silenzio
  20. Mica Levi – Under the Skin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  21. The Noisettes – Elegant Electronic Entrées
  22. Richard Causton – Millennium Scenes
  23. Duologue – Never Get Lost
  24. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Alpha Piscium
  25. Sea Oleena – Shallow
  26. Aphex Twin – Syro
  27. Howard Shore – Maps to the Stars (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  28. Markus Reuter – Todmorden 513
  29. Kristin Øhrn Dyrud – Coherence (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  30. Poemss – Poemss
  31. Gazelle Twin – Unflesh
  32. Paul Dolden – Who Has the Biggest Sound?
  33. Black Swan – Tone Poetry
  34. Deerhoof – La Isla Bonita
  35. Jenny Hval & Susanna – Meshes of Voice
  36. Gwenno – Y Dydd Olaf
  37. Weeping Willows – The Time Has Come
  38. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aerial
  39. Bora Yoon – Sunken Cathedral

Revised Top 40​

1. Brian Reitzell – Hannibal: Seasons 1 & 2 Volumes 1 & 2 (Original Television Soundtrack)​
  1. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber
  2. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Ballade for a Buck Moon
  3. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  4. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #1
  5. Coppice – Vantage / Cordoned
  6. Wolftöne – Descent
  7. Zbigniew Karkowski – Live In Lyon
  8. Wolves in the Throne Room – Celestite
  9. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  10. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  11. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  12. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  13. Press Charges – Press Charges
  14. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  15. Supersilent – 12
  16. Erik Nyström – Morphogenèse
  17. Arlene Sierra – Vol. 2: Game of Attrition
  18. Henrik Nordvargr Björkk – Wermland Atonal 1
  19. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  20. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  21. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  22. The Whalers Collective – Nantucket (I – VI)
  23. Shivers – Shivers
  24. Michael Tanner – The Sussex Workings Volume 1: Nine Of Swords
  25. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  26. John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ Vol. 2: St. Paul’s Chapel, NYC
  27. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  28. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. John Pickard – Gaia Symphony / Eden [Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag / Hanson]
  30. Senko – Dronetudes
  31. Lana Del Rey – Ultraviolence
  32. OY – No Problem Saloon
  33. irr. app. (ext.) – The Jennies Made Me Do It {1}
  34. World’s End Girlfriend – Girls / Boys Song
  35. Salvatore Sciarrino – Cantare con silenzio
  36. Per Nørgård – Symphonies 1 & 8 [VPO / Oramo]
  37. Mica Levi – Under the Skin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  38. The Noisettes – Elegant Electronic Entrées
  39. Richard Causton – Millennium Scenes

2013


Original Top 40​

1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain​
  1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  2. Main – Ablation
  3. Xopher Davidson + Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  4. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  5. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  6. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  7. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  8. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  9. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  10. Black Swan – Redemption
  11. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  12. Igor Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps [Simon Rattle/Berlin Philharmoniker]
  13. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  14. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  15. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  16. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  17. How To Destroy Angels – Welcome oblivion
  18. Autechre – Exai
  19. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  20. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  21. Flat Earth Society – 13
  22. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  23. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. I
  24. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  25. Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
  26. The Knife – Shaking The Habitual
  27. Emmy Rossum – Sentimental Journey
  28. Ben Lukas Boysen – Mother Nature
  29. Marsheaux – Inhale
  30. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  31. Tomas Phillips/Kenneth Kirschner – Five Transpositions
  32. Roly Porter – Life Cycle of a Massive Star
  33. Ulver – Messe I.X-VI.X
  34. Chvrches – The Bones of What You Believe
  35. Chiyoko Szlavnics – Gradients of Detail
  36. Shane Carruth – Upstream Color (Original Motion Picture Score)
  37. Chubby Wolf – The Last Voices
  38. Andrew Liles – INCOMMENSURABLE MAGNITUDES (СУМЕРЕЧНОЕ СОСТОЯНИЕ СОЗНАНИЯ)
  39. Blue Hawaii – Untogether

Revised Top 40​

1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain
  1. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  2. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  3. Main – Ablation
  4. Xopher Davidson & Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  5. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  6. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  7. Coppice – Compound Form
  8. Kenneth Kirschner – April 16, 2013
  9. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  10. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  11. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  12. Black Swan – Redemption
  13. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  14. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  15. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  16. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  17. How To Destroy Angels – Welcome oblivion
  18. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  19. Autechre – Exai
  20. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  21. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  22. Flat Earth Society – 13
  23. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  24. The Noisettes – Live at Haluduvo Malinska Hotel, 1972
  25. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  26. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  27. A-Sun Amissa – You Stood Up For Victory, We Stood Up For Less
  28. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. I
  29. Christopher McFall – Quivering into your blood night radio
  30. Yugen – Observations On Trance Or Human Hybernation
  31. Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
  32. The Knife – Shaking The Habitual
  33. Emmy Rossum – Sentimental Journey
  34. Marsheaux – Inhale
  35. Ben Lukas Boysen – Mother Nature (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  36. Umpio & irr. app. (ext.) – Observation Affects the Outcome
  37. Roly Porter – Life Cycle of a Massive Star
  38. Shane Carruth – Upstream Color (Original Motion Picture Score)
  39. Chiyoko Szlavnics – Gradients of Detail

2012


Original Top 40​

1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011​
  1. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  2. Black Swan – Heaven
  3. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  4. Edward Ka-Spel – Ghost Logik & This Saturated Land
  5. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  6. iamamiwhoami – kin
  7. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  8. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  9. K2 – Funeral Songs
  10. Beach House – Bloom
  11. Greg Haines – Digressions
  12. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  13. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  14. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  15. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  16. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  17. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  18. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Gramercy
  19. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  20. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  21. Julia Holter – Ekstasis
  22. Scott Miller & Carla Rees – Devices and Desires
  23. Ramon Humet – Niwa. Chamber works
  24. The Legendary Pink Dots – The Creature that Tasted Sound
  25. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol.1
  26. Susanne Sundfør – The Silicone Veil
  27. voidesque – moving walls and simpler things
  28. Kenneth Kirschner – January 10, 2012
  29. Yeti Lane – The Echo Show
  30. Kettel & Secede – When Can
  31. of Montreal – Paralytic Stalks
  32. The Flashbulb – Opus At The End Of Everything
  33. Dai Fujikura – Secret Forest
  34. irr. app. (ext.) – Their Little Bones, Becoming Sharp, Find Repose But Fail To Avoid Worrying A Breach In The Ghostly Skin Which Separates That Above From That Below (This Being The Last And Final Seal) And Whereupon All Light Evacuated The Furnace. Several Consequences Ensue.
  35. Lindstrøm – Six Cups of Rebel
  36. Hanne Hukkelberg – Featherbrain
  37. Au – Both Lights
  38. Metric – Synthetica
  39. Sleep Party People – We Were Drifting on a Sad Song

Revised Top 40​

1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011
  1. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  2. Black Swan – Heaven
  3. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  4. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  5. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  6. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Occlusions
  7. Kenneth Kirschner – September 13, 2012
  8. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Terra Incognita
  9. Philippe Petit – The Extraordinary Tale Of A Lemon Girl trilogy
  10. Edward Ka-Spel – This Saturated Land
  11. iamamiwhoami – kin
  12. aTelecine – Entkopplung
  13. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Egor
  14. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  15. John Wall & Mark Durgan – 139
  16. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  17. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  18. Henrik Nordvargr Björkk – Music for N,N-Dimetyltryptamin
  19. K2 – Funeral Songs
  20. Beach House – Bloom
  21. Greg Haines – Digressions
  22. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  23. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  24. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  25. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  26. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  27. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  28. Julia Holter – Ekstasis
  29. Scott Miller & Carla Rees – Devices and Desires
  30. Ramon Humet – Niwa. Chamber works
  31. The Legendary Pink Dots – The Creature that Tasted Sound
  32. Ektoise – Down River
  33. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol. 1
  34. Susanne Sundfør – The Silicone Veil
  35. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Speaking Corpse
  36. voidesque – moving walls and simpler things
  37. Richard Skelton – Ridgelines
  38. Celer – Tightrope
  39. Zbigniew Karkowski – Nerve Cell_0

2011


Original Top 40​

1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic​
  1. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  2. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  3. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  4. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  5. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  6. Xela – Exorcism
  7. Grutronic And Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  8. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  9. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  10. Ektoise – Kiyomizu
  11. Björk – Biophilia
  12. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  13. Hecq – Avenger
  14. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  15. Akita / Gustafsson / O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  16. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  17. Chubby Wolf – Los que No Son Gentos
  18. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  19. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  20. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds
  21. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  22. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  23. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  24. Christopher William Anderson – Moskenstraumen
  25. Talvihorros – Descent Into Delta
  26. Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil
  27. Braids – Native Speaker
  28. Roly Porter – Aftertime
  29. Patrick Wolf – Lupercalia
  30. David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE (Original Motion Picture Score)
  31. Autechre & The Hafler Trio – ae3o3
  32. John Cage – 108/109/110
  33. Arlene Sierra – Arlene Sierra Vol. 1
  34. Kate Wax – Dust Collision
  35. Aleks Kolkowski & Ute Wassermann – Squall Line
  36. Kate Havnevik – You
  37. Philippe Petit – Nyctalopia
  38. This Will Destroy You – Tunnel Blanket
  39. Uh Huh Her – Nocturnes

Revised Top 40​

1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic
  1. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  2. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  3. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  4. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  5. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  6. Xela – Exorcism
  7. Grutronic & Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  8. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  9. Collin Thomas – April Triptych
  10. Christopher McFall & David Velez – Credence
  11. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Grower
  12. Diamond Catalog – Magnified Palette
  13. Gareth Davis, Jan Kleefstra & Romke Kleefstra – Sieleslyk
  14. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  15. Blind Women – Rats In The Thorax
  16. Björk – Biophilia
  17. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  18. Hecq – Avenger
  19. Yugen – Ae’shT’aT’aQ
  20. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  21. Akita, Gustafsson & O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  22. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  23. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  24. Gazelle Twin – The Entire City
  25. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds
  26. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  27. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  28. irr. app. (ext.) – Orgonosis #4
  29. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  30. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  31. Chubby Wolf – Maudlin & Elusive
  32. Talvihorros – Descent Into Delta
  33. Bernat Vivancos – Blanc. Choral works
  34. Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil
  35. Braids – Native Speaker
  36. Roly Porter – Aftertime
  37. Patrick Wolf – Lupercalia
  38. Kreng – Grimoire
  39. David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE (Original Motion Picture Score)

2010


Original Top 40​

1. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology​
  1. The Birthday Massacre – Pins and Needles
  2. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity/Disingenuousness
  3. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found/The Anatomical Submissiveness Of Lions
  4. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  5. Celer – Dying Star
  6. Clouwbeck – From Which the River Rises
  7. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  8. Of Montreal – False Priest
  9. Richard Skelton – Untitled
  10. Matthew Herbert – Mahler Symphony X Recomposed
  11. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  12. Yui Onodera & Celer – Generic City
  13. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  14. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  15. Ambarchi/O’Rourke/Haino – Tima Formosa
  16. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  17. Celer – Rags Of Contentment/Honey Moon/Panoramic Dreams Bathed In Seldomness/Dwell In Possibility
  18. Get Well Soon – Vexations
  19. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  20. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  21. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing/Voices of Dust
  22. Solo Andata – Ritual
  23. Jónsi – Go
  24. Benjamin Dauer – Burning of Wine
  25. Robyn – Body Talk
  26. O. Children – O. Children
  27. *AR – Wolf Notes
  28. Tor Lundvall – Ghost Years
  29. Clem Leek – Holly Lane
  30. Oneohtrix Point Never – Returnal
  31. Autechre – Oversteps
  32. Ekca Liena – Sleep Paralysis (Expansion Tracks)
  33. Supersilent – 11
  34. Noveller – Desert Fires
  35. The Silesian String Quartet – getString
  36. Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
  37. Talvihorros – Music in Four Movements
  38. Supersilent – 10
  39. Jenks Miller and Nicholas Szczepanik – American Gothic

Revised Top 40​

1. Kenneth Kirschner – July 17, 2010
  1. iamamiwhoami – In Concert
  2. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found
  3. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  4. The Birthday Massacre – Pins and Needles
  5. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  6. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity / Disingenuousness
  7. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology
  8. of Montreal – False Priest
  9. Jónsi – Go
  10. Matthew Herbert – Mahler Symphony X Recomposed
  11. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Drape
  12. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  13. Philippe Petit & Friends – A Scent of Garmambrosia
  14. Jennifer Walshe – Nature Data
  15. Charles Tournemire – The Seven Last Words of Christ
  16. Ambarchi, O’Rourke & Haino – Tima Formosa
  17. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  18. Michel Van der Aa – Spaces of Blank
  19. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  20. Cyclobe – Wounded Galaxies Tap at the Window
  21. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture
  22. Access to Arasaka – void();
  23. Goldfrapp – Head First
  24. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  25. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  26. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  27. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing
  28. Susanne Sundfør – The Brothel
  29. Solo Andata – Ritual
  30. Marsfield – The Towering Sky
  31. Tashi Wada – Alignment
  32. Get Well Soon – Vexations
  33. Benjamin Dauer – Burning of Wine
  34. Zeena Parkins – Between the Whiles
  35. Nils Henrik Asheim – MaZurka: Remaking Chopin
  36. Robyn – Body Talk
  37. Ektoise – Ektoise
  38. O. Children – O. Children
  39. Autechre – Move of Ten

2009


Original Top 40​

1. Celer – Engaged Touches/Breeze of Roses/Poulaine/Brittle/Fountain Glider/In Escaping Lakes​
  1. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  2. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  3. irr. app. (ext.) – Kreiselwelle
  4. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  5. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  6. SoiSong – xAj3z
  7. Clouwbeck – Wolfrahm
  8. Richard Skelton – Landings
  9. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  10. Hecq – Steeltongued
  11. David Sylvian – Manafon
  12. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  13. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  14. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  15. Anduin + Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  16. Celer – Compositions for Cassette
  17. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  18. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  19. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  20. Venetian Snares – Filth
  21. Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – utp_
  22. Lustmord – [ B E Y O N D ]
  23. Operations – You & Atomic Warfare
  24. Celer – Close Proximity and the Unhindered Care-all
  25. Tor Lundvall – Sleeping and Hiding
  26. Bat For Lashes – Two Suns
  27. Supersilent – 9
  28. Florence and the Machine – Lungs
  29. Asher – Miniatures
  30. Chubby Wolf – L’Histoire
  31. Carl Sagan’s Ghost – Behind Clouds
  32. Imogen Heap – Ellipse
  33. Oneohtrix Point Never – Rifts
  34. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble – Here Be Dragons
  35. Chihei Hatakeyama – The River
  36. Leyland Kirby – Sadly Future Is No Longer What It Was
  37. Daisy Chapman – The Green Eyed
  38. Röyksopp – Junior
  39. IAMX – Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction

Revised Top 40​

1. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  1. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  2. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  3. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  4. irr. app. (ext.) – kreiselwelle
  5. Wixel – The End
  6. John Zorn – Femina
  7. Ekca Liena – Drones Between Homes
  8. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  9. maudlin of the Well – Part The Second
  10. Purity Device – The Hail
  11. Christopher McFall – All For The Terror That Sings Sweetly To You In The Night
  12. Unsuk Chin – Rocaná / Violin Concerto [Orchèstre symphonique de Montréal / Nagano]
  13. Monty Adkins – Five Panels
  14. Jean-Guihen Queyras – 21st Century Cello Concertos
  15. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  16. David Sylvian – Manafon
  17. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  18. Tyler Bates – Watchmen (Original Motion Picture Score)
  19. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  20. Kreng – L’Autopsie Phénoménale de Dieu
  21. Celer – Compositions for Cassette
  22. Aidan Baker – Blue Figures
  23. Venetian Snares – Filth
  24. Anduin & Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  25. Noveller – Paint on the Shadows
  26. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  27. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  28. SoiSong – xAj3z
  29. Operations – Sundevil
  30. Access to Arasaka – Oppidan
  31. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  32. Lustmord – Beyond
  33. Conure – Stream
  34. Christopher Young – Drag Me To Hell (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  35. Karin Park – Ashes to Gold
  36. Stray Ghost – An Avalanche of Swollen Tongues
  37. Thomas Truax – Songs From The Films Of David Lynch
  38. Tor Lundvall – Sleeping and Hiding
  39. Daniel Bjarnason – Processions

2008


Original Top 40​

1. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie​
  1. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  2. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  3. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  4. Peteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  5. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Signatures (Special Edition)
  6. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  7. Christopher McFall – The City of Almost
  8. Celer/Mathieu Ruhlmann – Mesoscaphe
  9. Bersarin Quartett – Belsarin Quartett
  10. Fennesz – Black Sea
  11. Autechre – Quaristice.Quadrange.ep.ae
  12. Mosaique – Filare
  13. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  14. Portishead – Third
  15. Hammock – Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
  16. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  17. Operations – Collected Anomalies
  18. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  19. Operator Please – Yes Yes Vindictive
  20. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV
  21. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible
  22. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages I
  23. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  24. AGF – Dance Floor Drachen
  25. Of Montreal – Skeletal Lamping
  26. Beyond Sensory Experience – No Lights In Our Eyes
  27. Andrew Liles & Daniel Menche – The Progeny of Flies
  28. Pantaleimon – Heart of the Sun
  29. Specta Ciera – Mystic Valley Parkway
  30. Ran Slavin – Nocturnal Rainbow Rising
  31. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages II
  32. Stephan Mathieu – Radioland
  33. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  34. Ladytron – Velocifero
  35. AGF – Words Are Missing
  36. Byetone – Death Of A Typographer
  37. Gregor Samsa – Rest
  38. Nurse With Wound – Huffin’ Rag Blues
  39. Squarepusher – Just A Souvenir

Revised Top 40​

1. Jakob Ullmann – Voice, Book and Fire 3​
  1. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie
  2. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  3. Celer – I Love You So Much I Can’t Even Title This (The Light That Never Goes Out Went Out)
  4. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  5. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  6. SoiSong – qXn94…
  7. Martin Stig Andersen – Rabbit at the Airport
  8. Christopher McFall – Sensuality May Be Found At The Mouth Of A Snake
  9. Tu M’ – Is That You?
  10. Aidan Baker – Live In London 05/14/2007
  11. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Signatures (Special Edition)
  12. Pēteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  13. Mathew Adkins – [60]Project
  14. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  15. Andrew Liles & Steven Stapleton – Der Brennende Acker
  16. Zbigniew Karkowski & Tetsuo Furudate – World As War III
  17. Secret Chiefs 3 – Xaphan: Book of Angels Vol. 9
  18. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  19. The Caretaker – The Persistent Repetition of Phrases
  20. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  21. Hans Werner Henze – Symphonies 7 & 8 [Marek Janowski/Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin]
  22. Rebecca Saunders – Stirrings Still
  23. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  24. Portishead – Third
  25. Hammock – Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
  26. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  27. Hecq – Night Falls
  28. Clouwbeck – A Moraine
  29. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV
  30. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  31. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible
  32. Johan Söderqvist – Let The Right One In (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  33. Richard Skelton – Marking Time
  34. Mosaique – Filare
  35. Operator Please – Yes Yes Vindictive
  36. Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke
  37. Jonathan Bentham & Christopher McFall – For Wings That Seldom Sleep
  38. Get Well Soon – Rest Now, Weary Head! You Will Get Well Soon
  39. Entia Non – Fold