List of compositions reviewed on 5:4

Compositions are discussed on 5:4 in three contexts: focus articles, concert reviews and CD reviews. In the reviews, discussion of individual pieces may be anything from just a few words to a lengthy paragraph. Focus articles are much more in-depth, examining a work in detail, and usually include a recording of the piece taken from a radio broadcast.

The below list summarises the compositions discussed in focus articles and concert reviews (CD reviews are not presently included). Works only mentioned in passing and performances of portions of larger compositions are generally omitted from this list. For the sake of conformity, Icelandic names are presented with the patronym as a surname.

** = world première, † = European première, * = UK/national première

Updated: April 2020


A

Ablinger, Peter
Abrahamsen, Hans
Adámek, Ondřej
Adams, John
Adams, John Luther
Adès, Thomas
Adkins, Monty
Adler, Ayal
Agopov, Vladimir
Agnew, Elaine
Akama, Ryoko
Alain, Jehan
Alberga, Eleanor
Alessandrini, Patricia
Álvarez, Javier
Ammann, Dieter
Anderson, Julian
Andersson, B. Tommy
Andric, Andreja
Andriessen, Louis
Aperghis, Georges
Archbold, Paul
Archetti, Luigi
Arnold, Martin
Aðalgeirsson, Ari Hálfdán
Asheim, Nils Henrik
Auerbach, Lera
Avram, Ana-Maria

B

Bainbridge, Simon
Bailie, Joanna
Baker, Richard
Ballamy, Iain
Bång, Malin
Barden, Mark
Barker, Guy
Barraqué, Jean
Barrett, Natasha
Barrett, Richard
Barry, Gerald
Baskak
Bauckholt, Carola
Beamish, Sally
Beaudoin, Richard
Beckman, Benjamin
Bedford, Luke
Bell, Iain
Benjamin, George
Berkeley, Michael
Bergner, Ylva Lund
Berlioz, Hector
Beste, Ansgar
Beuger, Antoine
Bianchi, Oscar
Billone, Pierluigi
Bilyard, Matthew
Bingham, Judith
Birgisson, Snorri Sigfús
Birtwistle, Harrison
Bjarnason, Daníel
Bjarnason, Kolbeinn
Björnsdóttir, Þóranna
Björnsdóttir, Þóranna & Placidi, Federico
Björnsdóttir, Þórunn
Björnsson, Sveinn Lúðvík
Blackford, Richard
Blak, Kristian
Blecharz, Wojtek
Bloom, Darren
Bordignon, Caroline
Borzelli, Silvia
Borzík, Lukáš
Boulez, Pierre
Bowler, Laura
Braxton, Anthony
  • Composition 69M
Bray, Charlotte
Brennan, Patrick
Bretschneider, Frank
Brian, Havergal
Briggs, David
Brøske, Trygve
Broström, Tobias
Bruce, David
Brunvoll, Mari Kvien
Bryars, Gavin
Buckley, John
Buckley, Linda
Buess, Alex
Burrell, Diana
Burzyńska, Nikolet
Butcher, John

C

Cage, John
Caine, Uri
Calderone, Dario
Cannell, Laura
Cantwell, Brenna
Cardew, Cornelius
Carey, Jeff
Carpenter, Gary
Carter, Elliott
Cassidy, Aaron
Causton, Richard
Cendo, Raphaël
Chen, Qigang
Chilcott, Bob
Chin, Unsuk
Chowning, John
Christensen, Jeppe Just
Ciciliani, Marko
Clapperton, James
Clarke, Ian
Clarke, James
Clarke, Michael
Clementi, Aldo
Clemente, Manfredi
Clyne, Anna
Clowes, Trish
Coll, Francisco
Coult, Tom
Cowie, Edward
Crane, Laurence
Criton, Pascale
Crossley, Andrew
Crumb, George
Cutting, Michael
Czernowin, Chaya

D

Dalbavie, Marc-André
Daverson, Steven
Davies, Hywel
Davies, Paul
Davies, Peter Maxwell
Davies, Tansy
Dean, Brett
Deforce, Arne & Vainio, Mika
Demoč, Adrián
Dench, Chris
Denyer, Frank
Derbyshire, Delia
Desenne, Paul
Dharmoo, Gabriel
Di Castri, Zosha
Dillon, James
Dinescu, Violeta
Djordjević, Milica
Djupedal, Birgit
Dodgson, Stephen
Dohmen, Andreas
Donatoni, Franco
Dove, Emma & Lyken, Mark
Dove, Jonathan
Dreyer, Mads Emil
Dubugnon, Richard
Dui, Isnaj
Dumitrescu, Iacnu
Duncan, Adam
Durupt, Laurent
Dusapin, Pascal

E

Eastman, Julius
Eck, Cathy van
Efthymiou, Litha
Eiríksson, Þórólfur
El-Turk, Bushra
Elias, Brian
Eötvös, Peter
Ernst, Jeppe
Escaich, Thierry
Ešenvalds, Ēriks
Estrada, Julio
Etkin, Mariano

F

Farrin, Suzanne
Farrington, Iain
Feiler, Dror
Feldman, Morton
Fennessy, David
Ferneyhough, Brian
Ferreyra, Beatriz
Filidei, Franceso
Finnis, Edmund
Finnissy, Michael
Firsova, Alissa
Fitch, Fabrice
Fitkin, Graham
Fongaard, Bjørn
Foster, Ben
Fox, Christopher
Frances-Hoad, Cheryl
Francesconi, Luca
Franzson, Davíð Brynjar
Frey, Jürg
Friðriksson, Ríkharður H.
Fuchs, Reinhard
Fujikura, Dai
Furrer, Beat

G

Gardner, James
Gaunt, Ben
Gee, Erin
Gerhard, Roberto
Gesualdo, Carlo
Gieshoff, Arne
Gjeilo, Ola
Glanert, Detlev
Glass, Philip
Goldstein, Malcolm
Gordon, Michael
Gordon, Michael Zev
Goves, Larry
Gran, Fredrik
Granberg, Magnus
Greenwood, Jonny
Grigorjeva, Galina
Grime, Helen
Grisey , Gérard
Gruber, HK
Grütter, Martin
Gubaidulina, Sofia
Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Pelle
Guðmundsson, Hugi
Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson
Guðnadóttir, Hildur
Guillemat, Julien
Gunnlaugsdóttir, Elin

H

Haas, Georg Friedrich
Haensler, Stephanie
Haines, Cee (Chaines)
Hamel, Edward
Hamlen, Joe
Haraldsdóttir, Kristin Þóra
Harden, Pete
Harding, Hollie
Harrold, Tom
Harker, Alex
Harrison, Jonty
Hartanto, Marisa
Harðarson, Haukur Þór
Hartman, Hanna
Harvey, Jonathan
Hauser, Fritz
Hayden, Sam
Hayes, Lauren Sarah
Hayes, Malcolm
Heap, Imogen
Hellawell, Piers
Henke, Robert
Henze, Hans Werner
Hesketh, Kenneth
Hespos, Hans-Joachim
Hillborg, Anders
Higgins, Gavin
Hillier, Edwin
Hind, Rolf
Hinde, Kathy
Hirs, Rozalie
Hirtenstein, Oren Velasquez
Hirsch, Liisa
Hjálmarsson, Þráinn
Hoban, Wieland
Hodkinson, Juliana
Hogan, Moses
Holloway, Robin
Holst, Gustav
Holt, Simon
Horst, Jorge
Hosokawa, Toshio
Howard, Emily
Howells, Herbert
Hsiao, Yung-Shen
Hughes, Ed
Hurel, Philippe

I

Iannotta, Clara
Ibarra, Víctor
Idrobo, Leonardo
Ikeda, Ryoji
Illean, Lisa
Ingvarsson, Helgi Rafn
Ireland, Kristian
Isaksson, Madeleine
Ives, Charles

J

Jackson, Gabriel
Jahandari, Vahid
Jalkanen, Pekka
Janvin, Stine
Jin, Weiwei
JLIAT
Jõeleht, Lauri
John, Leafcutter
Johnson, Evan
Jolas, Betsy
Jónsdóttir, Ásbjörg
Jónsdóttir, Þuríður
Jónsson, Sigurður Árni

K

Kagel, Mauricio
Kaner, Matthew
Karkowski, Zbigniew
Kats-Chernin, Elena
Kaumann, Tõnis
Kawashima, Motoharu
Kay, Alison
Kellogg, Daniel
Kendall, Hannah
Khan, Nishat/Stacey, Pete
Kidane, Daniel
Kirkegaard, Jacob
Kishino, Malika
Knussen, Oliver
Kokoras, Panayiotis
Kõlar, Margo
Kondo, Jo
Kontz, Catherine
Kooij Demelza & Koens, Lars
Kõrver, Kristjan
Kõrvits, Maria
Kõrvits, Tõnu
Kotoński, Włodzimierz
Kozlova-Johannes, Tatjana
Knittel, Krzysztof
Kreek, Cyrillus
Krigul, Ülo
Kristinsson, Gunnar A.
Krunglevičius, Ignas
Kubisch, Christina
Kuokkala, Kimmo
Kurtág, György
Kynde, Lars and Nikolaj

L

Lachenmann, Helmut
Lam, Fung
Lamb, Catherine
Lang, Bernhard
Lang, Klaus
Langgaard, Rued
Lanza, Mauro
Larcher, Thomas
Lauridsen, Morten
Leach, Mary Jane
Lee, Joanna
Leeks, Julian
Lee, Junghae
Leeuw, Reinbert de
LeFanu, Nicola
Leinonen, Minna
Levi, Mica
Levienaise-Farrouch, Emilie
Lewis, Andrew
Lewis, George
Ligeti, György
Liik, Marianna
Lill, Märt-Matis
Lim, Liza
Lindberg, Magnus
Linde, Eugen
Lindquist, Ellen
Lizée, Nicole
Lockwood, Charlie
Løffler, Simon
  • a
  • b [HCMF 2017: We Spoke]
  • b [Dark Music Days 2019: Neko3]
  • H **
Løkkegaard, Niels Lyhne
Long, Zhou
Lorway, Norah
Lucier, Alvin
Lutyens, Elisabeth
Lyytikäinen, Pasi

M

Mackey, Steven
MacMillan, James
MacRae, Stuart
Madsen, Allan Gravgaard
Magnúsdóttir, Áslaug Rún
Maierhof, Michael
Maiguashca, Mesías
Maimets, Riho-Esko
Maltis, Malle
Manoury, Philippe
Mantovani, Bruno
Marclay, Christian
Margetson, Emma
Marhaug, Lasse
Marković, Jug K.
Martlew, Zoë
Mason, Benedict
Mason, Christian
Matalon, Martin
Matre, Ørjan
Matson, Kristo
Matthews, Colin
Matthews, David
Maxwell, Melinda
Mazurek, Bohdan
Mazzoli, Missy
McCabe, John
McClure, Robert
McCormack, Timothy
McGuire, Paul
McLaughlin, Scott
McNeff, Stephen
Meier, Manuela
Meredith, Anna
Messiaen, Olivier
Metzger, Jean-Paul
Mikalsen, Jan Erik
Miller, Cassandra
Mirt, Tomek
Mochizuki, Misato
Molitor, Claudia
Molosov, Alexander
Montague, Stephen
Moore, Adrian
Morgan-Williams, Bethan
Moyers, Tim
Muhly, Nico
Muldowney, Dominic
Mundry, Isabel
Muntendorf, Brigitta
Murail, Tristan
Musgrave, Thea
Mvula, Laura

N

Nancarrow, Conlon
Nas, Mayke
Neuwirth, Olga
Newman, Jonathan
Niblock, Phill
Nicolai, Carsten (aka Alva Noto)
Nicolls, Sarah
Níelsdóttir, Björk
Nobre, Marlos
Nordheim, Arne
Nørgård, Per
Norman, Andrew
Northcott, Bayan
Nunn, Patrick

O

O’Regan, Tarik
Øivind Ness, Jon
Ólafsdóttir, Katrín Helga (K.óla)
Oliveira, Joao Pedro
Oliveros, Pauline
Oram, Daphne
Ore, Cecilie
Orning, Tanja
Osborn, Laurence
Oswald, John

P

Paidere, Ruta
Pálsson, Páll Ragnar
Panufnik, Roxanna
Paraskevaídis, Graciela
Paredes, Hilda
Parmegiani, Bernard
Parra, Hèctor
Pärt, Arvo
Park, Owain
Parry, Richard Reed
Partch, Harry
Pasquet, Olivier
Pastorino, Paolo
Pauly, Mauricio
Pauset, Brice
Payne, Anthony
Pesson, Gérard
Phibbs, Joseph
Philips, Julian
Pickard, John
Pinnock, Naomi
Piotrowicz, Robert
Pisaro, Michael
Pook, Jocelyn
Poole, Geoff
Poppe, Enno
Posadas, Alberto
Potts, Ben
Price, Dave
Priestley, Amber
Prokofiev, Gabriel
Purcell, Henry (arr. Joby Talbot)
Puzo, Luis Codera

R

Radigue, Éliane
Raginskis, Edgars
Raidma, Gerta
Randalu, Kristjan
Rands, Bernard
Ranjbaran, Behzad
Rarity, Nick Morrish
Rasmussen, Sunleif
Ratkje, Maja S K
Rautavaara, Einojuhani
Reich, Steve
Rehnqvist, Karin
Reiter, Eva
Rihm, Wolfgang
Rimkus, Sarah
Risser, Eve
Robertson, Ailie
Rodgers, John
Rohloff, Steingrímur
Romitelli, Fausto
Rosenfeld, Marina
Roustom, Kareem
Rudnik, Eugeniusz
Rúnarsdóttir, Hildigunnur
Rütti, Carl
Rzewski, Frederic

S

Saariaho, Kaija
Saario, Antti Sakari
Sabat, Marc
Sævarsson, Sigurður
Saleeb, Daniel
Sanchez-Chiong, Jorge
Saunders, James
Saunders, Rebecca
Sawer, David
Schaeffer, Bogusław
Schiphorst, Iris ter
Schnelzer, Albert
Schöllhorn, Johannes
Schnittke, Alfred
Schoenberg, Arnold
Schubert, Alexander
Schuller, Gunther
Schuppe, Marianna
Scelsi, Giacinto
Sciarrino, Salvatore
Segretier, Laurent
Seither, Charlotte
Šenk, Nina
Seppar, Evelin
Sergeant, Matthew
Serrano, José Manuel
Sharp, Elliott
Shaw, Caroline
Sheen, Jack
Shepherd, Sean
Shostakovich, Dmitri
Sierra, Arlene
Sigurbjörnsson, Þorkell
Sigfúsdóttir, María Huld Markan
Signal – Frank Bretschneider, Carsten Nicolai (aka Alva Noto) & Olaf Bender (aka Byetone)
Sikorski, Tomasz
Silvola, Juhani
Simaku, Thomas
Simpson, Mark
Singleton, Alvin
Sink, Kuldar
Skarphéðinsdóttir, Ingibjörg Ýr
Skempton, Howard
Slater, Angela Elizabeth
Slåttnes, Daniel & Rönnbäck, Sara
Sloane, Alexia
Smith, Linda Catlin
Smith, William O.
Smka, Miroslav
Smørdal, Jan Martin
Snæbjörnsdóttir, Bergrún
Sohal, Naresh
Solomonoff, Natalia
Sørensen, Bent
Souleyman, Omar (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Spiegel, Laurie
Stańczyk, Marcin
Stanhope, Paul
Steen-Andersen, Simon
Stefánsdóttir, Sóley
Steiger, Rand
Steiner, Timo
Stockhausen, Karlheinz
Stravinsky, Igor
Stroope, Z. Randall
Strootman, Aart
Stucky, Steven
Styles, Luke
Sumera, Lepo
Sumera, Liina
Sumera, Tammo
Suzuki, Kotoka
Sveinsson, Atli Heimir
Svensson, Johan
Szewach, Julieta
Szlavnics, Chiyoko

T

Tabakova, Dobrinka
Tabuenca, Luis
Takemitsu, Tōru
Talbot, Joby
Tally, Mirjam
Tarkiainen, Outi
Tanaka, Karen
Tarrodi, Andrea
Tavener, John
Thomalla, Hans
Thoresen, Lasse
Þorkelsdóttir, Mist
Þorvaldsdóttir, Anna
Tiensuu, Jukka
Tjøgersen, Kristine
Toeplitz, Kasper
Tómasson, Haukur
Tormis, Veljo
Torvund, Øyvind
Trapani, Christopher
Tremblay, Pierre Alexandre
Trunk, Markus
Tulev, Toivo
Tulve, Helena
Turnage, Mark-Anthony
Tüür, Erkki-Sven
Tveit, Anders

U

Ullmann, Jakob
Ulvo, Therese Birkelund
Usui, Shiori
Ustvolskaya, Galina
Uusberg, Pärt

V

Vaka, Veronique
Varga, Judit
various
  • Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B. **
Veeroos, Age
Veličković, Jasna
Venables, Philip
Verunelli, Francesca
Viborg, Eygló Höskuldsdóttir
Viļums, Mārtiņš
Vine, Carl
Vir, Param
Vitkauskaite, Ruta
Vivancos, Bernat
Vivier, Claude
Volans, Kevin
Voutchkova, Biliana

W

Wahlström, Thommy
Waley-Cohen, Freya
Wallen, Errollyn
Wallin, Rolf
Walshe, Jennifer
Walter, Caspar Johannes
Ward, Duncan
Ward, Joanna
Watkins, Huw
Webern, Anton von
Wee, Bertram
Weir, Judith
Wells, Jessica
Wennäkoski, Lotta
Wertmüller, Michael
Westwood, Sarah
Whitacre, Eric
Widmann, Jörg
Wiegold, Peter
Wigglesworth, Ryan
Willberg, Mack
Williams, Roderick
Wishart, Stevie
Witter-Johnson, Ayanna
Wolff, Christian
Wood, Hugh
Woolgar, Jonathan
Woolrich, John
Wubbels, Eric

X

Xenakis, Iannis

Y

Yazdani, Arash
Yeats, Marc
Yiu, Raymond
Young, Katherine
Youssef, Dhafer

Z

Zimmerlin, Alfred
Zimmer, Hans
Zimmermann, Bernd Alois
Zisso, Yfat Soul
Zorn, John
Zubel, Agata
Žuraj, Vito