Best Albums of the Years

by 5:4

Every year, at the end of December, i publish my list of what i believe to be that year’s best albums; and every year, i’m all too aware of the number of releases there hasn’t been time for me to hear. So, in an attempt to provide something more meaningful in the long-term (as well as to entertain my passion for making lists and wrangling data), below are revised versions of the Best Album of the Year lists, together with the original for comparison. They’ll continue to be updated on a regular but entirely arbitrary basis. NB. From 2021, the Best Albums list has been reduced from 40 to 30 entries, and this extends to the revised lists for earlier years.

Updated: December 2021


2020

Original Top 40

  1. Witch ‘n’ Monk – Witch ‘n’ Monk
  2. Clara Iannotta – Earthing
  3. irr. app. (ext.) – Nocturnal Emissaries
  4. Katie Gately – Loom
  5. Catherine Lamb – Prisma Interius VII & VIII
  6. Nokuit – Live at Cafe OTO
  7. various artists – Lament
  8. Gunnar Geisse – TRIPTYCH
  9. Adam Janota Bzowski – Saint Maud (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  10. Fassine – Forge
  11. Rebecca Saunders – Musica Viva Vol. 35
  12. Joel Lavoie – Souvenir.
  13. Cyrillus Kreek – The Suspended Harp of Babel
  14. Andrew Liles – Entries of Confusion
  15. Purity Ring – Womb
  16. Chris Watson / Georgia Rodgers – Notes from the Forest Floor / Line of Parts
  17. The Bug feat. Dis Fig – In Blue
  18. Andrew Leslie Hooker & Nick Janczak – Black Earth / Red Earth
  19. Olga Neuwirth – …miramondo multiplo…
  20. Joeri Chipsvingers – De Advonturen van Joeri Chipsvingers
  21. Somatic Responses – Explorer // Stayin’ home vol 2
  22. Jónsi – Shiver
  23. James Tenney – Acoustic Phenomena / Hymnic Sounds
  24. Tristan Perich – Drift Multiply
  25. SWR Vokalensemble – Baltikum
  26. Autechre – SIGN
  27. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Lost Prayers
  28. Kevin Gironnay & Julien Vincenot – Neglected Auguries
  29. Sophie Tassignon – Mysteries Unfold
  30. Bára Gísladóttir – HĪBER
  31. Zeynep Gedizlioğlu – Verbinden und Abwenden
  32. Deborah Walker – Starflux
  33. Liquid Transmitter – Meander
  34. Giona Vinti – Niente è Vero, Tutto è Permesso
  35. Greg Reason – Dreams of Winter Snow
  36. Ulver – Flowers of Evil
  37. Jennifer Walshe – A Late Anthology of Early Music Vol. 1: Ancient to Renaissance
  38. Páll Ragnar Pálsson – Atonement
  39. Tõnu Kõrvits – You Are Light and Morning
  40. Marina Kaye – Twisted

Revised Top 30​

  1. Witch ‘n’ Monk – Witch ‘n’ Monk
  2. Clara Iannotta – Earthing
  3. irr. app. (ext.) – Nocturnal Emissaries
  4. Katie Gately – Loom
  5. Catherine Lamb – Prisma Interius VII & VIII
  6. Nokuit – Live at Cafe OTO
  7. various artists – Lament
  8. Gunnar Geisse – TRIPTYCH
  9. Adam Janota Bzowski – Saint Maud (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  10. Fassine – Forge
  11. Rebecca Saunders – Musica Viva #35
  12. Joel Lavoie – Souvenir.
  13. Purity Ring – Womb
  14. Cyrillus Kreek – The Suspended Harp of Babel
  15. Andrew Liles – Entries of Confusion
  16. Chris Watson / Georgia Rodgers – Notes from the Forest Floor / Line of Parts
  17. The Bug ft. Dis Fig – In Blue
  18. Andrew Leslie Hooker & Nick Janczak – Black Earth / Red Earth
  19. Olga Neuwirth – …miramondo multiplo…
  20. Mint Julep – Stray Fantasies
  21. Joeri Chipsvingers – De Advonturen van Joeri Chipsvingers
  22. Somatic Responses – Explorer // Stayin’ home vol 2
  23. Jónsi – Shiver
  24. James Tenney – Acoustic Phenomena / Hymnic Sounds
  25. Tristan Perich – Drift Multiply
  26. SWR Vokalensemble – Baltikum
  27. Autechre – SIGN
  28. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Lost Prayers
  29. Kevin Gironnay & Julien Vincenot – Neglected Auguries
  30. Sophie Tassignon – Mysteries Unfold

2019

Original Top 40

  1. Þóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – LUCID
  2. Aurora – A Different Kind of Human (Step 2)
  3. Bobby Krlic – Midsommar (Original Score)
  4. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 6
  5. Sigur Rós – Variations on Darkness
  6. relief – The Gloaming
  7. Davíð Brynjar Franzson – Longitude
  8. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #3 Bussd
  9. Tim Clément & Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Night On The Black Dog Highway
  10. Enno Poppe – Rundfunk
  11. Esa-Pekka Salonen – Cello Concerto
  12. Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love
  13. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl (Music from the HBO Miniseries)
  14. The Ballet – Matchy Matchy
  15. Tanya Barany – Lights Disappear
  16. Ståle Storløkken – The Haze of Sleeplessness
  17. Holly Herndon – Proto
  18. Zbigniew Karkowski – Encumbrance
  19. Tom Holkenborg – Alita: Battle Angel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  20. Juhani Silvola – Post-Biological Wildlife
  21. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann – LP1
  22. Jakob Ullmann – Fremde Zeit Addendum 5
  23. Quatuor Bozzini – Phill Niblock: Baobab
  24. Dis Fig – PURGE
  25. Chelsea Wolfe – Birth of Violence
  26. John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  27. Vyacheslav Artyomov – In Memoriam
  28. Roland Kayn – Scanning
  29. C Duncan – Health
  30. Catherine Lamb – Atmospheres Transparent/Opaque
  31. Rose Elinor Dougall – A New Illusion
  32. Øyvind Torvund – The Exotica Album
  33. Clemens von Reusner – Electroacoustic Works
  34. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Erbe
  35. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Spectrums
  36. Sir Babygirl – Crush On Me: BICONIC Edition
  37. Benge – Forms 7 – Topological Landscapes
  38. Karin Hellqvist – Flock
  39. ionnalee – Remember the Future
  40. The Faint – Egowerk

Revised Top 30​

  1. Þóranna Björnsdóttir & Federico Placidi – LUCID
  2. Aurora – A Different Kind of Human (Step 2)
  3. Bobby Krlic – Midsommar (Original Score)
  4. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 6
  5. Sigur Rós – Variations on Darkness
  6. relief – The Gloaming
  7. Giona Vinti – Orc
  8. Davíð Brynjar Franzson – Longitude
  9. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #3 Bussd
  10. Tim Clément & Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Night On The Black Dog Highway
  11. Enno Poppe – Rundfunk
  12. Esa-Pekka Salonen – Cello Concerto
  13. Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love
  14. Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl (Music from the HBO Miniseries)
  15. The Ballet – Matchy Matchy
  16. Tanya Barany – Lights Disappear
  17. Ståle Storløkken – The Haze of Sleeplessness
  18. Érick d’Orion & Guillaume Cliche – PUNT
  19. Holly Herndon – Proto
  20. Zbigniew Karkowski – Encumbrance
  21. Tom Holkenborg – Alita: Battle Angel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. Juhani Silvola – Post-Biological Wildlife
  23. Kenneth Kirschner – January 1, 2019
  24. Joseph Branciforte & Theo Bleckmann – LP1
  25. Pierre-Luc Lecours – Paysages imaginaires
  26. Jakob Ullmann – Fremde Zeit Addendum 5
  27. Quatuor Bozzini – Phill Niblock: Baobab
  28. Petri Alanko & Martin Stig Andersen – Control (Original Game Soundtrack)
  29. Dis Fig – PURGE
  30. Hibou – Halve

2018

Original Top 40

  1. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stages 4 & 5
  2. Lee Fraser – Cor Unvers
  3. Piggy Black Cross – Always Just Out of R.E.A.C.H. (Robotic Eclosion After Coming Hylozoic)
  4. Morton Feldman – For John Cage
  5. Lauren Redhead – hearmleoþ—gieddunga
  6. Fia Fiell – All In The Same Room
  7. Thom Yorke – Suspiria (Music for the Luca Guadagnino Film)
  8. ionnalee – Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten
  9. Rich Shapero & Elsiane – Rin, Tongue and Dorner
  10. various artists – Phantom Images
  11. irr. app. (ext.) – A Transfigured System
  12. Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
  13. James Newton Howard – Red Sparrow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  14. Michael Cutting – Stills
  15. Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir – Choral Works by Schnittke & Pärt
  16. Coppice – Surreal Air Fortress
  17. Toivo Tulev – Magnificat
  18. Ryoji Ikeda – Music For Percussion
  19. Gottfried Huppertz – Metropolis (Complete Original Motion Picture Score)
  20. Computer Magic – Danz
  21. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aequa
  22. Colin Stetson – Hereditary (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  23. Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Heart
  24. Chaines – The King
  25. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Illuminatio/Whistles and Whispers from Uluru/Symphony No. 8
  26. Rohan Drape & Anthony Pateras – Ellesmere
  27. Jörg Widmann – Drittes Labyrinth/Polyphone Schatten
  28. Jóhann Jóhannsson – Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. Kenneth Hesketh – In Ictu Oculi – orchestral works
  30. Erik Friedlander – Thoroughbreds (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Jeffery Alan Jones – Most Beautiful Island (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  32. Dita Von Teese – Dita Von Teese
  33. Christopher Trapani – Waterlines
  34. Brian Eno – Music For Installations
  35. Autechre – NTS Sessions 1–4
  36. Moritz Eggert – Musica Viva Vol. 30
  37. Jakob Ullmann – Müntzers stern/solo II
  38. Þráinn Hjálmarsson – Influence of Buildings on Musical Tone
  39. Tom Mudd – Gutter Synthesis
  40. Clarence Barlow – Musica Algorithmica

Revised Top 30​

  1. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 4
  2. Lee Fraser – Cor Unvers
  3. Piggy Black Cross – Always Just Out of R.E.A.C.H. (Robotic Eclosion After Coming Hylozoic)
  4. Morton Feldman – For John Cage
  5. Aurora [Aurora Aksnes] – Infections Of A Different Kind (Step 1)
  6. Lauren Redhead – hearmleoþ—gieddunga
  7. Fia Fiell – All In The Same Room
  8. Thom Yorke – Suspiria (Music for the Luca Guadagnino Film)
  9. ionnalee – Everyone Afraid To Be Forgotten
  10. Gottfried Huppertz – Metropolis (Complete Original Motion Picture Score)
  11. Rich Shapero & Elsiane – Rin, Tongue and Dorner
  12. various artists – Phantom Images
  13. irr. app. (ext.) – A Transfigured System
  14. Let’s Eat Grandma – I’m All Ears
  15. IAMX – Alive In New Light
  16. Michael Cutting – Stills
  17. Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir – Schnittke: Psalms of Repentance / Pärt: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis
  18. Coppice – Surreal Air Fortress
  19. Toivo Tulev – Magnificat
  20. Ryoji Ikeda – Music For Percussion
  21. Christophe Beck – Ant-Man and The Wasp (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. Vyacheslav Artyomov – Requiem
  23. Peeter Rebane – Vaibamustrimuusika: The music of rug patterns
  24. Computer Magic – Danz
  25. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aequa
  26. Colin Stetson – Hereditary (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  27. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Repair Me Now
  28. Lance Austin Olsen – Dark Heart
  29. Chaines – The King
  30. Erkki-Sven Tüür – Illuminatio / Whistles and Whispers from Uluru / Symphony No. 8

2017

Original Top 40

  1. Björk – Utopia
  2. Natasha Barrett – Puzzle Wood
  3. Anthony Pateras and Erkki Veltheim – The Slow Creep of Convenience
  4. Köhnen Pandí Duo – Darkness Comes In Two’s
  5. John Edwards/Mark Sanders/John Wall – FGBH
  6. Monty Adkins – Shadows and Reflections
  7. Chiyoko Szlavnics – During a Lifetime
  8. Stefan Węgłowski – Contemporary Jewish Music
  9. Annette Vande Gorne – Yawar Fiesta
  10. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 3
  11. Benge – Forms 6 – Works On Paper
  12. Nordic Affect – Raindamage
  13. Wayne Siegel – Celebration
  14. irr. app. (ext.) – Future Reveries of the Eoarchaean Biomass, Volume One
  15. Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin – Im Hellen
  16. Tõnu Kõrvits – Moorland Elegies
  17. Milica Djordjević – Edition Zeitgenössische Musik
  18. Benjamin Thigpen – Flux
  19. Demen – Nektyr
  20. Daniel Hart – A Ghost Story (Original Soundtrack Album)
  21. Sleep Party People – Lingering
  22. Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milky Way of Sound
  23. Giulio Aldinucci & Francis M. Gri – Segmenti
  24. John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  25. Peter Raeburn – Woodshock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  26. Andrea Belfi – Ore
  27. Allar Kaasik – Timeless Light: Estonian cello works
  28. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Edition Musikfabrik 12: Stille
  29. Ming Tsao – Plus Minus
  30. Onutė Narbutaitė – no yesterday, no tomorrow
  31. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
  32. Lana Del Rey – Lust For Life
  33. various artists – New Estonian Choral Music
  34. Markus Reuter – Falling For Ascension
  35. Chaya Czernowin – HIDDEN
  36. Michael Begg – TITAN: A Crane Is A Bridge
  37. Trio Aristos – Nordsending
  38. Goldfrapp – Silver Eye
  39. Allie X – CollXtion II
  40. Cristobal Tapia De Veer – The Girl With All The Gifts (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Revised Top 30​

  1. Björk – Utopia
  2. Natasha Barrett – Puzzle Wood
  3. Anthony Pateras & Erkki Veltheim – The Slow Creep of Convenience
  4. Köhnen Pandí Duo – Darkness Comes In Two’s
  5. John Edwards, Mark Sanders & John Wall – FGBH
  6. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 3
  7. Mirjam Tally – Interferences
  8. Monty Adkins – Shadows and Reflections
  9. Chiyoko Szlavnics – During a Lifetime
  10. Ulver – The Assassination of Julius Caesar
  11. John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  12. Stefan Węgłowski – Contemporary Jewish Music
  13. Annette Vande Gorne – Yawar Fiesta
  14. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
  15. Benge – Forms 6 – Works On Paper
  16. Nordic Affect – Raindamage
  17. Subsea – Untitled V
  18. Dan Powell – At Cuckmere
  19. Wayne Siegel – Celebration
  20. irr. app. (ext.) – Future Reveries of the Eoarchaean Biomass, Volume One
  21. Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin – Im Hellen
  22. Tõnu Kõrvits – Moorland Elegies
  23. Milica Djordjević – Edition Zeitgenössische Musik
  24. Benjamin Thigpen – Flux
  25. Demen – Nektyr
  26. Daniel Hart – A Ghost Story (Original Soundtrack Album)
  27. Sleep Party People – Lingering
  28. Roland Kayn – A Little Electronic Milky Way of Sound
  29. Giulio Aldinucci & Francis M. Gri – Segmenti
  30. Peter Raeburn – Woodshock (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

2016

Original Top 40

  1. Kayo Dot – Plastic House on Base of Sky
  2. Autechre – elseq 2
  3. Christian Fennesz & Jim O’Rourke – It’s Hard For Me To Say I’m Sorry
  4. C Duncan – The Midnight Sun
  5. Sleigh Bells – Jessica Rabbit
  6. Katie Gately – Color
  7. Three Trapped Tigers – Silent Earthling
  8. Francis Dhomont – Le cri du Choucas
  9. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #2 ‘Wurmloch’
  10. Jonty Harrison – Voyages
  11. Daniel Wohl – Holographic
  12. John Wall – Muta Variations
  13. Claude Vivier – Kopernikus
  14. Chaya Czernowin – The Quiet: works for orchestra
  15. Cliff Martinez – The Neon Demon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  16. Ladyhawke – Wild Things
  17. The Natural History Museum – Attenborough
  18. Supersilent – 13
  19. Matmos – Ultimate Care II
  20. Fritz Hauser – Different Beat
  21. SPC ECO – All We Have Is Now
  22. Robin Foster – Anthropoid (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  23. Clara Iannotta – A Failed Entertainment: Werke 2009–2014
  24. Zahn | Hatami | McClure – Veerian
  25. Bent Sørensen – Snowbells
  26. Richard Barrett – Music for cello and electronics
  27. Mark Korven – The Witch (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  28. Michael Moser – Antiphon Stein
  29. Seth Parker Woods – asinglewordisnotenough
  30. James O’Callaghan – Espaces tautologiques
  31. Oy – Space Diaspora
  32. Wendy Bevan – Rose and Thorn
  33. Necro Deathmort – The Capsule
  34. Maïa Vidal – You’re the Waves
  35. Kroy – Scavenger
  36. Jenny Hval – Blood Bitch
  37. Olga Neuwirth – Goodnight Mommy (Original Soundtrack)
  38. Bear McCreary – The Forest (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  39. Me and My Drummer – Love is a Fridge
  40. Mitski – Puberty 2

Revised Top 30​

  1. Kayo Dot – Plastic House on Base of Sky
  2. Autechre – elseq 2
  3. Christian Fennesz & Jim O’Rourke – It’s Hard For Me To Say I’m Sorry
  4. Fia Fiell – A Hair, A Heap
  5. Adam Basanta – from here to there in one straight line
  6. C Duncan – The Midnight Sun
  7. Fassine – Dialectik
  8. Bitch ‘n’ Monk – We Are Peering Over
  9. John Wall – 2005–14
  10. Sleigh Bells – Jessica Rabbit
  11. The Caretaker – Everywhere at the end of time – Stage 1
  12. Katie Gately – Color
  13. Three Trapped Tigers – Silent Earthling
  14. John Williams – The BFG (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  15. Francis Dhomont – Le cri du Choucas
  16. Per Nørgård – Symphonies 2 & 6 [Oslo Philharmonic / Storgårds]
  17. Aurora [Aurora Aksnes] – All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend
  18. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #2 ‘Wurmloch’
  19. Þóranna Björnsdóttir – Tónlist fyrir þungt og létt andrúmsloft
  20. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. II
  21. Matmos – Ultimate Care II
  22. Jonty Harrison – Voyages
  23. Eivør, Peter Jensen & The Danish Radio Big Band, The Danish National Vocal Ensemble – At the Heart of a Selkie
  24. Daniel Wohl – Holographic
  25. Claude Vivier – Kopernikus
  26. Chaya Czernowin – The Quiet: works for orchestra
  27. Haruo Okada & Fabio Perletta – Genkai
  28. Cliff Martinez – The Neon Demon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. Galina Grigorjeva – Nature Morte
  30. Ladyhawke – Wild Things

2015

Original Top 40

  1. Susanne Sundfør – Ten Love Songs
  2. John Wall & Alex Rodgers – Work 2011–2014
  3. Mark Andre – … auf …
  4. Autechre – AE_LIVE
  5. Volker Hennes – Emperor Ambassador
  6. John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  7. Veli-Matti Puumala – Anna Liisa
  8. Monty Adkins – Unfurling Streams
  9. Kenneth Kirschner – Compressions & Rarefactions
  10. Disasterpeace – It Follows (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  11. Syl Kougaï – ΙΧΘΥΣ
  12. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol. 3
  13. Brian Gascoigne – Phase IV (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  14. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Nomatter
  15. C Duncan – Architect
  16. Man Without Country – Maximum Entropy
  17. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – In the Light of Air
  18. Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness
  19. Line Katcho – Pulsions
  20. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  21. Coppice – Spans: Three Perspectival Accounts + Cores/Eruct + Matches
  22. Gilles Gobeil – Les lointains
  23. Cemeteries – Barrow
  24. Björk – Vulnicura
  25. Kreng – The Summoner
  26. Purity Ring – Another Eternity
  27. Steven Wilson – Hand. Cannot. Erase.
  28. Somatic Responses – The Motor of Decay
  29. Ingar Zach & Miguel Angel Tolosa – Loner
  30. Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow – Ex_Machina (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Vanbot – Perfect Storm
  32. various artists – Historical Documents of the Irish Avant-Garde
  33. Lana Del Rey – Honeymoon
  34. Eivør – Slør
  35. East India Youth – Culture of Volume
  36. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 3
  37. IAMX – Metanoia
  38. Kate Havnevik – &i
  39. Benge – Forms 4 – Moor Music
  40. Andrew Liles – Miscellany – Lussuoso (Electronics: 1990 to 2015)

Revised Top 30​

  1. Susanne Sundfør – Ten Love Songs
  2. Autechre – AE_LIVE_KATOWICE_210815
  3. John Wall & Alex Rodgers – Work 2011–2014
  4. Mark Andre – … auf …
  5. Kenneth Kirschner – May 29, 2015
  6. Eivør – Bridges
  7. Brian Reitzell – Hannibal: Season 3 Volume 2 (Original Television Soundtrack)
  8. Volker Hennes – Emperor Ambassador
  9. John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  10. East India Youth – Culture of Volume
  11. Veli-Matti Puumala – Anna Liisa
  12. Monty Adkins – Unfurling Streams
  13. Chelsea Wolfe – Abyss
  14. Disasterpeace – It Follows (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  15. Syl Kougaï – ΙΧΘΥΣ
  16. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol. 3
  17. Brian Gascoigne – Phase IV (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  18. Olivia Block – Aberration of Light
  19. Tim Wright – Algorithms for Electronics, Fake Woodwind & Strings (Third Collection)
  20. Jacek Sienkiewicz – Nomatter
  21. Man Without Country – Maximum Entropy
  22. C Duncan – Architect
  23. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – In the Light of Air
  24. Julia Holter – Have You In My Wilderness
  25. Line Katcho – Pulsions
  26. Ensemble Musikfabrik – Edition Musikfabrik 09: Scherben
  27. Gilles Gobeil – Les lointains
  28. Björk – Vulnicura
  29. Cemeteries – Barrow
  30. Coppice – Spans: Three Perspectival Accounts

2014

Original Top 40

  1. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber
  2. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  3. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  4. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  5. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  6. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  7. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  8. Arlene Sierra – Game of Attrition
  9. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  10. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  11. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  12. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  13. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  14. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  15. John Pickard – Gaia Symphony / Eden [Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag]
  16. Senko – Dronetudes
  17. OY – No Problem Saloon
  18. irr. app. (ext.) – The Jennies Made Me Do It {1}
  19. Bass Communion – Box Set
  20. Salvatore Sciarrino – Cantare con silenzio
  21. Mica Levi – Under the Skin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. The Noisettes – Elegant Electronic Entrées
  23. Richard Causton – Millennium Scenes
  24. Duologue – Never Get Lost
  25. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Alpha Piscium
  26. Sea Oleena – Shallow
  27. Aphex Twin – Syro
  28. Howard Shore – Maps to the Stars (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. Markus Reuter – Todmorden 513
  30. Kristin Øhrn Dyrud – Coherence (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Poemss – Poemss
  32. Gazelle Twin – Unflesh
  33. Paul Dolden – Who Has the Biggest Sound?
  34. Black Swan – Tone Poetry
  35. Deerhoof – La Isla Bonita
  36. Jenny Hval & Susanna – Meshes of Voice
  37. Gwenno – Y Dydd Olaf
  38. Weeping Willows – The Time Has Come
  39. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aerial
  40. Bora Yoon – Sunken Cathedral

Revised Top 30​

  1. Brian Reitzell – Hannibal: Season 1 Volume 1 (Original Television Soundtrack)
  2. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber
  3. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Ballade for a Buck Moon
  4. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  5. Stefan Fraunberger – Quellgeister #1
  6. Coppice – Vantage / Cordoned
  7. Wolftöne – Descent
  8. Zbigniew Karkowski – Live In Lyon
  9. Wolves in the Throne Room – Celestite
  10. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  11. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  12. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  13. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  14. Press Charges – Press Charges
  15. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  16. Supersilent – 12
  17. Erik Nyström – Morphogenèse
  18. Arlene Sierra – Vol. 2: Game of Attrition
  19. Henrik Nordvargr Björkk – Wermland Atonal 1
  20. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  21. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  22. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  23. The Whalers Collective – Nantucket (I – VI)
  24. Shivers – Shivers
  25. Michael Tanner – The Sussex Workings Volume 1: Nine Of Swords
  26. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  27. SWR Vokalensemble – Russia
  28. John Zorn – The Hermetic Organ Vol. 2: St. Paul’s Chapel, NYC
  29. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  30. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

2013

Original Top 40

  1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain
  2. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  3. Main – Ablation
  4. Xopher Davidson + Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  5. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  6. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  7. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  8. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  9. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  10. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  11. Black Swan – Redemption
  12. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  13. Igor Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps [Simon Rattle/Berlin Philharmoniker]
  14. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  15. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  16. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  17. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  18. How To Destroy Angels – Welcome oblivion
  19. Autechre – Exai
  20. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  21. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  22. Flat Earth Society – 13
  23. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  24. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. I
  25. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  26. Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
  27. The Knife – Shaking The Habitual
  28. Emmy Rossum – Sentimental Journey
  29. Ben Lukas Boysen – Mother Nature
  30. Marsheaux – Inhale
  31. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  32. Tomas Phillips/Kenneth Kirschner – Five Transpositions
  33. Roly Porter – Life Cycle of a Massive Star
  34. Ulver – Messe I.X-VI.X
  35. Chvrches – The Bones of What You Believe
  36. Chiyoko Szlavnics – Gradients of Detail
  37. Shane Carruth – Upstream Color (Original Motion Picture Score)
  38. Chubby Wolf – The Last Voices
  39. Andrew Liles – INCOMMENSURABLE MAGNITUDES (СУМЕРЕЧНОЕ СОСТОЯНИЕ СОЗНАНИЯ)
  40. Blue Hawaii – Untogether

Revised Top 30​

  1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain
  2. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  3. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  4. Main – Ablation
  5. Xopher Davidson & Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  6. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  7. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  8. Coppice – Compound Form
  9. Kenneth Kirschner – April 16, 2013
  10. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  11. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  12. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  13. Black Swan – Redemption
  14. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  15. Altus – Sleep Theory Volume 2
  16. Aufgang – Istiklaliya
  17. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  18. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  19. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  20. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  21. Autechre – Exai
  22. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  23. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  24. Flat Earth Society – 13
  25. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  26. The Noisettes – Live at Haluduvo Malinska Hotel, 1972
  27. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  28. Chelsea Wolfe – Pain Is Beauty
  29. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  30. A-Sun Amissa – You Stood Up For Victory, We Stood Up For Less

2012

Original Top 40

  1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011
  2. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  3. Black Swan – Heaven
  4. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  5. Edward Ka-Spel – Ghost Logik & This Saturated Land
  6. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  7. iamamiwhoami – kin
  8. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  9. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  10. K2 – Funeral Songs
  11. Beach House – Bloom
  12. Greg Haines – Digressions
  13. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  14. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  15. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  16. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  17. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  18. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  19. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Gramercy
  20. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  21. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  22. Julia Holter – Ekstasis
  23. Scott Miller & Carla Rees – Devices and Desires
  24. Ramon Humet – Niwa. Chamber works
  25. The Legendary Pink Dots – The Creature that Tasted Sound
  26. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol.1
  27. Susanne Sundfør – The Silicone Veil
  28. voidesque – moving walls and simpler things
  29. Kenneth Kirschner – January 10, 2012
  30. Yeti Lane – The Echo Show
  31. Kettel & Secede – When Can
  32. of Montreal – Paralytic Stalks
  33. The Flashbulb – Opus At The End Of Everything
  34. Dai Fujikura – Secret Forest
  35. irr. app. (ext.) – Their Little Bones, Becoming Sharp, Find Repose But Fail To Avoid Worrying A Breach In The Ghostly Skin Which Separates That Above From That Below (This Being The Last And Final Seal) And Whereupon All Light Evacuated The Furnace. Several Consequences Ensue.
  36. Lindstrøm – Six Cups of Rebel
  37. Hanne Hukkelberg – Featherbrain
  38. Au – Both Lights
  39. Metric – Synthetica
  40. Sleep Party People – We Were Drifting on a Sad Song

Revised Top 30​

  1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011
  2. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  3. Black Swan – Heaven
  4. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  5. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  6. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  7. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Occlusions
  8. Kenneth Kirschner – September 13, 2012
  9. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Terra Incognita
  10. Philippe Petit – The Extraordinary Tale Of A Lemon Girl trilogy : Chapter II: Fire-Walking To Wonderland
  11. Edward Ka-Spel – This Saturated Land
  12. iamamiwhoami – kin
  13. aTelecine – Entkopplung
  14. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Egor
  15. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  16. John Wall & Mark Durgan – 139
  17. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  18. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  19. Henrik Nordvargr Björkk – Music for N,N-Dimetyltryptamin
  20. K2 – Funeral Songs
  21. Beach House – Bloom
  22. Greg Haines – Digressions
  23. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  24. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  25. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  26. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  27. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  28. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  29. Chelsea Wolfe – Live at Roadburn
  30. Julia Holter – Ekstasis

2011

Original Top 40

  1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic
  2. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  3. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  4. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  5. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  6. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  7. Xela – Exorcism
  8. Grutronic And Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  9. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  10. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  11. Ektoise – Kiyomizu
  12. Björk – Biophilia
  13. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  14. Hecq – Avenger
  15. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  16. Akita / Gustafsson / O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  17. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  18. Chubby Wolf – Los que No Son Gentos
  19. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  20. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  21. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds
  22. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  23. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  24. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  25. Christopher William Anderson – Moskenstraumen
  26. Talvihorros – Descent Into Delta
  27. Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil
  28. Braids – Native Speaker
  29. Roly Porter – Aftertime
  30. Patrick Wolf – Lupercalia
  31. David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE (Original Motion Picture Score)
  32. Autechre & The Hafler Trio – ae3o3
  33. John Cage – 108/109/110
  34. Arlene Sierra – Arlene Sierra Vol. 1
  35. Kate Wax – Dust Collision
  36. Aleks Kolkowski & Ute Wassermann – Squall Line
  37. Kate Havnevik – You
  38. Philippe Petit – Nyctalopia
  39. This Will Destroy You – Tunnel Blanket
  40. Uh Huh Her – Nocturnes

Revised Top 30​

  1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic
  2. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  3. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  4. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  5. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  6. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  7. Xela – Exorcism
  8. Grutronic & Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  9. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  10. Collin Thomas – April Triptych
  11. Christopher McFall & David Velez – Credence
  12. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Grower
  13. Diamond Catalog – Magnified Palette
  14. Gareth Davis, Jan Kleefstra & Romke Kleefstra – Sieleslyk
  15. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  16. Björk – Biophilia
  17. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  18. Yugen – Ae’shT’aT’aQ
  19. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  20. Akita, Gustafsson & O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  21. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  22. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  23. Gazelle Twin – The Entire City
  24. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds
  25. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  26. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  27. irr. app. (ext.) – Orgonosis #4
  28. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  29. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  30. Chubby Wolf – Maudlin & Elusive

2010

Original Top 40

  1. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology
  2. The Birthday Massacre – Pins and Needles
  3. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity/Disingenuousness
  4. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found/The Anatomical Submissiveness Of Lions
  5. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  6. Celer – Dying Star
  7. Clouwbeck – From Which the River Rises
  8. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  9. Of Montreal – False Priest
  10. Richard Skelton – Untitled
  11. Matthew Herbert – Mahler Symphony X Recomposed
  12. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  13. Yui Onodera & Celer – Generic City
  14. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  15. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  16. Ambarchi/O’Rourke/Haino – Tima Formosa
  17. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  18. Celer – Rags Of Contentment/Honey Moon/Panoramic Dreams Bathed In Seldomness/Dwell In Possibility
  19. Get Well Soon – Vexations
  20. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  21. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  22. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing/Voices of Dust
  23. Solo Andata – Ritual
  24. Jónsi – Go
  25. Benjamin Dauer – Burning of Wine
  26. Robyn – Body Talk
  27. O. Children – O. Children
  28. *AR – Wolf Notes
  29. Tor Lundvall – Ghost Years
  30. Clem Leek – Holly Lane
  31. Oneohtrix Point Never – Returnal
  32. Autechre – Oversteps
  33. Ekca Liena – Sleep Paralysis (Expansion Tracks)
  34. Supersilent – 11
  35. Noveller – Desert Fires
  36. The Silesian String Quartet – getString
  37. Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
  38. Talvihorros – Music in Four Movements
  39. Supersilent – 10
  40. Jenks Miller and Nicholas Szczepanik – American Gothic

Revised Top 30​

  1. Kenneth Kirschner – July 17, 2010
  2. iamamiwhoami – In Concert
  3. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found
  4. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  5. The Birthday Massacre – Pins and Needles
  6. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  7. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity / Disingenuousness
  8. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology
  9. of Montreal – False Priest
  10. Jónsi – Go
  11. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Drape
  12. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  13. Philippe Petit & Friends – A Scent of Garmambrosia
  14. Jennifer Walshe – Nature Data
  15. Charles Tournemire – The Seven Last Words of Christ
  16. Ambarchi, O’Rourke & Haino – Tima Formosa
  17. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  18. Ektoise – Ektoise
  19. Michel Van der Aa – Spaces of Blank
  20. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  21. Cyclobe – Wounded Galaxies Tap at the Window
  22. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture
  23. Access to Arasaka – void();
  24. Goldfrapp – Head First
  25. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  26. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  27. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  28. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing
  29. Susanne Sundfør – The Brothel
  30. Solo Andata – Ritual

2009

Original Top 40

  1. Celer – Engaged Touches/Breeze of Roses/Poulaine/Brittle/Fountain Glider/In Escaping Lakes
  2. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  3. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  4. irr. app. (ext.) – Kreiselwelle
  5. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  6. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  7. SoiSong – xAj3z
  8. Clouwbeck – Wolfrahm
  9. Richard Skelton – Landings
  10. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  11. Hecq – Steeltongued
  12. David Sylvian – Manafon
  13. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  14. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  15. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  16. Anduin + Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  17. Celer – Compositions for Cassette
  18. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  19. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  20. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  21. Venetian Snares – Filth
  22. Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – utp_
  23. Lustmord – [ B E Y O N D ]
  24. Operations – You & Atomic Warfare
  25. Celer – Close Proximity and the Unhindered Care-all
  26. Tor Lundvall – Sleeping and Hiding
  27. Bat For Lashes – Two Suns
  28. Supersilent – 9
  29. Florence and the Machine – Lungs
  30. Asher – Miniatures
  31. Chubby Wolf – L’Histoire
  32. Carl Sagan’s Ghost – Behind Clouds
  33. Imogen Heap – Ellipse
  34. Oneohtrix Point Never – Rifts
  35. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble – Here Be Dragons
  36. Chihei Hatakeyama – The River
  37. Leyland Kirby – Sadly Future Is No Longer What It Was
  38. Daisy Chapman – The Green Eyed
  39. Röyksopp – Junior
  40. IAMX – Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction

Revised Top 30​

  1. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  2. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  3. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  4. irr. app. (ext.) – kreiselwelle
  5. Wixel – The End
  6. John Zorn – Femina
  7. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  8. maudlin of the Well – Part The Second
  9. Purity Device – The Hail
  10. Christopher McFall – All For The Terror That Sings Sweetly To You In The Night
  11. Unsuk Chin – Rocaná / Violin Concerto [Orchèstre symphonique de Montréal / Nagano]
  12. Monty Adkins – Five Panels
  13. Jean-Guihen Queyras – 21st Century Cello Concertos
  14. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  15. David Sylvian – Manafon
  16. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  17. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  18. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  19. Kreng – L’Autopsie Phénoménale de Dieu
  20. Aidan Baker – Blue Figures
  21. Venetian Snares – Filth
  22. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  23. Anduin & Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  24. Noveller – Paint on the Shadows
  25. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  26. Tyler Bates – Watchmen (Original Motion Picture Score)
  27. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble – Here Be Dragons
  28. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  29. Operations – Sundevil
  30. Access to Arasaka – Oppidan

2008

Original Top 40

  1. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie
  2. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  3. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  4. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  5. Peteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  6. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Signatures (Special Edition)
  7. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  8. Christopher McFall – The City of Almost
  9. Celer/Mathieu Ruhlmann – Mesoscaphe
  10. Bersarin Quartett – Belsarin Quartett
  11. Fennesz – Black Sea
  12. Autechre – Quaristice.Quadrange.ep.ae
  13. Mosaique – Filare
  14. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  15. Portishead – Third
  16. Hammock – Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
  17. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  18. Operations – Collected Anomalies
  19. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  20. Operator Please – Yes Yes Vindictive
  21. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV
  22. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible
  23. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages I
  24. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  25. AGF – Dance Floor Drachen
  26. Of Montreal – Skeletal Lamping
  27. Beyond Sensory Experience – No Lights In Our Eyes
  28. Andrew Liles & Daniel Menche – The Progeny of Flies
  29. Pantaleimon – Heart of the Sun
  30. Specta Ciera – Mystic Valley Parkway
  31. Ran Slavin – Nocturnal Rainbow Rising
  32. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages II
  33. Stephan Mathieu – Radioland
  34. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  35. Ladytron – Velocifero
  36. AGF – Words Are Missing
  37. Byetone – Death Of A Typographer
  38. Gregor Samsa – Rest
  39. Nurse With Wound – Huffin’ Rag Blues
  40. Squarepusher – Just A Souvenir

Revised Top 30​

  1. Jakob Ullmann – Voice, Book and Fire 3
  2. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie
  3. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  4. Celer – I Love You So Much I Can’t Even Title This (The Light That Never Goes Out Went Out)
  5. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  6. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  7. Martin Stig Andersen – Rabbit at the Airport
  8. Christopher McFall – Sensuality May Be Found At The Mouth Of A Snake
  9. Tu M’ – Is That You?
  10. Pēteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  11. Mathew Adkins – [60]Project
  12. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  13. Andrew Liles & Steven Stapleton – Der Brennende Acker
  14. Helena Tulve – Lijnen
  15. Zbigniew Karkowski & Tetsuo Furudate – World As War III
  16. Krzysztof Penderecki – Works for Cellos and Orchestra
  17. Secret Chiefs 3 – Xaphan: Book of Angels Vol. 9
  18. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  19. The Caretaker – The Persistent Repetition of Phrases
  20. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  21. Hans Werner Henze – Symphonies 7 & 8 [Berlin Radio SO / Janowski]
  22. Rebecca Saunders – Stirrings Still
  23. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  24. Portishead – Third
  25. Camille – Music Hole
  26. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  27. Hecq – Night Falls
  28. Clouwbeck – A Moraine
  29. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  30. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible