Best Albums of the Years

Every year, at the end of December, i publish my list of what i believe to be that year’s top 40 albums and top 10 EPs; and every year, i feel obliged to qualify the list due to the number of releases there hasn’t been time to hear. So, in an attempt to provide something more meaningful in the long-term (as well as to entertain my passion for making lists), below are revised versions of the album lists, together with the original for comparison. They’ll continue to be updated on a regular but entirely arbitrary basis.

2014

Original Top 40

(published 30–31 December 2014)

  1. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber
  2. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  3. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  4. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  5. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  6. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  7. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  8. Arlene Sierra – Game of Attrition
  9. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  10. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  11. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  12. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  13. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  14. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  15. John Pickard – Gaia Symphony / Eden [Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag]
  16. Senko – Dronetudes
  17. OY – No Problem Saloon
  18. irr. app. (ext.) – The Jennies Made Me Do It {1}
  19. Bass Communion – Box Set
  20. Salvatore Sciarrino – Cantare con silenzio
  21. Mica Levi – Under the Skin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  22. The Noisettes – Elegant Electronic Entrées
  23. Richard Causton – Millennium Scenes
  24. Duologue – Never Get Lost
  25. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Alpha Piscium
  26. Sea Oleena – Shallow
  27. Aphex Twin – Syro
  28. Howard Shore – Maps to the Stars (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  29. Markus Reuter – Todmorden 513
  30. Kristin Øhrn Dyrud – Coherence (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Poemss – Poemss
  32. Gazelle Twin – Unflesh
  33. Paul Dolden – Who Has the Biggest Sound?
  34. Black Swan – Tone Poetry
  35. Deerhoof – La Isla Bonita
  36. Jenny Hval & Susanna – Meshes of Voice
  37. Gwenno – Y Dydd Olaf
  38. Weeping Willows – The Time Has Come
  39. Anna Þorvaldsdóttir – Aerial
  40. Bora Yoon – Sunken Cathedral

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Lee Fraser – Dark Camber
  2. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Lucier: Memory Space
  3. Tim Hodgkinson – Onsets
  4. The Bad Plus – The Rite of Spring
  5. iamamiwhoami – Blue
  6. David Brynjar Franzson – The Negotiation of Context
  7. V/Vm – The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback)
  8. Erik Nyström – Morphogenèse
  9. Arlene Sierra – Game of Attrition
  10. Alfredo Costa Monteiro – Insula
  11. Monty Adkins – Rift Patterns
  12. John Cage – Works for Two Keyboards • 2 [Pestova/Meyer Piano Duo]
  13. St. Vincent – St. Vincent
  14. Markus Reuter – Sultry Kissing Lounge (Crimson ProjeKCt Tour 2014)
  15. Joseph Trapanese, Aria Prayogi & Fajar Yuskemal – The Raid 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  16. John Pickard – Gaia Symphony / Eden [Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag]
  17. Senko – Dronetudes
  18. Oy – No Problem Saloon
  19. irr. app. (ext.) – The Jennies Made Me Do It {1}
  20. World’s End Girlfriend – Girls/Boys Song
  21. Bass Communion – Box Set
  22. Salvatore Sciarrino – Cantare con silenzio
  23. Mica Levi – Under the Skin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  24. The Noisettes – Elegant Electronic Entrées
  25. Richard Causton – Millennium Scenes
  26. Duologue – Never Get Lost
  27. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Alpha Piscium
  28. Sea Oleena – Shallow
  29. Aphex Twin – Syro
  30. Howard Shore – Maps to the Stars (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  31. Markus Reuter – Todmorden 513
  32. Kristin Øhrn Dyrud – Coherence (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  33. Poemss – Poemss
  34. Gazelle Twin – Unflesh
  35. Paul Dolden – Who Has the Biggest Sound?
  36. christ. – curio. volume 2
  37. Black Swan – Tone Poetry
  38. Robert Normandeau – Dômes
  39. Deerhoof – La Isla Bonita
  40. Jenny Hval & Susanna – Meshes of Voice
2013

Original Top 40

(published 30–31 December 2013)

  1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain
  2. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  3. Main – Ablation
  4. Xopher Davidson + Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  5. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  6. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  7. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  8. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  9. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  10. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  11. Black Swan – Redemption
  12. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  13. Igor Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps [Simon Rattle/Berlin Philharmoniker]
  14. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  15. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  16. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  17. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  18. How To Destroy Angels – Welcome oblivion
  19. Autechre – Exai
  20. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  21. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  22. Flat Earth Society – 13
  23. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  24. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. I
  25. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  26. Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
  27. The Knife – Shaking The Habitual
  28. Emmy Rossum – Sentimental Journey
  29. Ben Lukas Boysen – Mother Nature
  30. Marsheaux – Inhale
  31. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  32. Tomas Phillips/Kenneth Kirschner – Five Transpositions
  33. Roly Porter – Life Cycle of a Massive Star
  34. Ulver – Messe I.X-VI.X
  35. Chvrches – The Bones of What You Believe
  36. Chiyoko Szlavnics – Gradients of Detail
  37. Shane Carruth – Upstream Color (Original Motion Picture Score)
  38. Chubby Wolf – The Last Voices
  39. Andrew Liles – INCOMMENSURABLE MAGNITUDES (СУМЕРЕЧНОЕ СОСТОЯНИЕ СОЗНАНИЯ)
  40. Blue Hawaii – Untogether

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Philippe Petit – Needles in Pain
  2. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Roadburn
  3. Main – Ablation
  4. Xopher Davidson + Zbigniew Karkowski – Processor
  5. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum 4
  6. Stephan Mathieu – The Falling Rocket
  7. irr. app. (ext.) – Tuberpendicular
  8. Paul Jebanasam – Rites
  9. iamamiwhoami – bounty
  10. Aidan Baker & Troum – Nihtes Niht
  11. Black Swan – Redemption
  12. Bloodgroup – Tracing Echoes
  13. Igor Stravinsky – Le Sacre du Printemps (Rattle/Berlin Philharmoniker)
  14. Murcof & Philippe Petit – First Chapter
  15. These New Puritans – Field of Reeds
  16. Michael Finnissy – The History of Photography in Sound
  17. Liza Lim – Tongue of the Invisible
  18. Secret Chiefs 3 – Book Of Souls Folio A
  19. How To Destroy Angels – Welcome oblivion
  20. Autechre – Exai
  21. Ryoji Ikeda – supercodex
  22. CocoRosie – Tales of a Grass Widow
  23. Flat Earth Society – 13
  24. The Noisettes – Live at Haluduvo Malinska Hotel, 1972 / Stones
  25. Nine Inch Nails – Hesitation Marks (Audiophile Mastered Version)
  26. Rashad Becker – Traditional Music of Notional Species Vol. I
  27. Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Eclipse Studies
  28. Celer – Climbing Formation
  29. Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) [Deluxe Edition]
  30. The Knife – Shaking The Habitual
  31. Emmy Rossum – Sentimental Journey
  32. Ben Lukas Boysen – Mother Nature (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  33. Marsheaux – Inhale
  34. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Original Motion Picture Score)
  35. Tomas Phillips / Kenneth Kirschner – Five Transpositions
  36. Roly Porter – Life Cycle of a Massive Star
  37. Ulver – Messe I.X-VI.X
  38. Chvrches – The Bones of What You Believe
  39. Chiyoko Szlavnics – Gradients of Detail
  40. Shane Carruth – Upstream Color (Original Motion Picture Score)
2012

Original Top 40

(published 30–31 December 2012)

  1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011
  2. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  3. Black Swan – Heaven
  4. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  5. Edward Ka-Spel – Ghost Logik & This Saturated Land
  6. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  7. iamamiwhoami – kin
  8. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  9. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  10. K2 – Funeral Songs
  11. Beach House – Bloom
  12. Greg Haines – Digressions
  13. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  14. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  15. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  16. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  17. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  18. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  19. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Gramercy
  20. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  21. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  22. Julia Holter – Ekstasis
  23. Scott Miller & Carla Rees – Devices and Desires
  24. Ramon Humet – Niwa. Chamber works
  25. The Legendary Pink Dots – The Creature that Tasted Sound
  26. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol.1
  27. Susanne Sundfør – The Silicone Veil
  28. voidesque – moving walls and simpler things
  29. Kenneth Kirschner – January 10, 2012
  30. Yeti Lane – The Echo Show
  31. Kettel & Secede – When Can
  32. of Montreal – Paralytic Stalks
  33. The Flashbulb – Opus At The End Of Everything
  34. Dai Fujikura – Secret Forest
  35. irr. app. (ext.) – Their Little Bones, Becoming Sharp, Find Repose But Fail To Avoid Worrying A Breach In The Ghostly Skin, The Which Separates That Above From That Below (This Being The Last And Final Seal) And Whereupon All Light Evacuated The Furnace. Several Consequences Ensue.
  36. Lindstrøm – Six Cups of Rebel
  37. Hanne Hukkelberg – Featherbrain
  38. Au – Both Lights
  39. Metric – Synthetica
  40. Sleep Party People – We Were Drifting on a Sad Song

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Kreng – Works for Abattoir Fermé 2007 – 2011
  2. Richard Barrett – Dark Matter
  3. Black Swan – Heaven
  4. Jakob Ullmann – fremde zeit addendum
  5. Monty Adkins – Four Shibusa
  6. Philippe Petit – The Extraordinary Tale Of A Lemon Girl trilogy
  7. Edward Ka-Spel – This Saturated Land / Ghost Logik
  8. iamamiwhoami – kin
  9. aTelecine – Entkopplung
  10. Evan Caminiti – Dreamless Sleep
  11. John Wall & Mark Durgan – 139
  12. Ben Lukas Boysen – Restive (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  13. Aaron Cassidy – The Crutch of Memory
  14. Henrik Nordvargr Björkk – Music for N,N-Dimetyltryptamin
  15. K2 – Funeral Songs
  16. Beach House – Bloom
  17. Greg Haines – Digressions
  18. Claire Chase – Terrestre
  19. Helm – Impossible Symmetry
  20. Chubby Wolf – Seasick
  21. Sarah Blasko – I Awake
  22. David Byrne & St. Vincent – Love This Giant
  23. Gareth Davis & Frances-Marie Uitti – Gramercy
  24. Scott Walker – Bish Bosch
  25. James Newton Howard – The Hunger Games (Original Motion Picture Score)
  26. Deerhoof – Breakup Song
  27. Julia Holter – Ekstasis
  28. Scott Miller & Carla Rees – Devices and Desires
  29. Ramon Humet – Niwa. Chamber works
  30. The Legendary Pink Dots – The Creature that Tasted Sound
  31. Sunken Foal – Friday Syndrome Vol.1
  32. Susanne Sundfør – The Silicone Veil
  33. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Speaking Corpse
  34. voidesque – moving walls and simpler things
  35. Kenneth Kirschner – January 10, 2012
  36. Gazelle Twin – The Entire City Remixed
  37. Yeti Lane – The Echo Show
  38. Kettel & Secede – When Can
  39. of Montreal – Paralytic Stalks
  40. The Flashbulb – Opus At The End Of Everything
2011

Original Top 40

(published 30–31 December 2011)

  1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic
  2. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  3. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  4. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  5. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  6. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  7. Xela – Exorcism
  8. Grutronic And Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  9. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  10. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  11. Ektoise – Kiyomizu
  12. Björk – Biophilia
  13. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  14. Hecq – Avenger
  15. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  16. Akita / Gustafsson / O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  17. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  18. Chubby Wolf – Los que No Son Gentos
  19. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  20. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  21. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds
  22. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  23. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  24. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  25. Christopher William Anderson – Moskenstraumen
  26. Talvihorros – Descent Into Delta
  27. Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil
  28. Braids – Native Speaker
  29. Roly Porter – Aftertime
  30. Patrick Wolf – Lupercalia
  31. David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE (Original Motion Picture Score)
  32. Autechre & The Hafler Trio – ae3o3
  33. John Cage – 108/109/110
  34. Arlene Sierra – Arlene Sierra Vol. 1
  35. Kate Wax – Dust Collision
  36. Aleks Kolkowski & Ute Wassermann – Squall Line
  37. Kate Havnevik – You
  38. Philippe Petit – Nyctalopia
  39. This Will Destroy You – Tunnel Blanket
  40. Uh Huh Her – Nocturnes

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation – Anthropomorphic
  2. Three Trapped Tigers – Route One Or Die
  3. Monty Adkins – Fragile.Flicker.Fragment
  4. Indignant Senility – Blemished Breasts
  5. Fovea Hex – Here Is Where We Used To Sing
  6. Black Swan – The Quiet Divide
  7. Xela – Exorcism
  8. Grutronic And Evan Parker – Together In Zero Space
  9. Access to Arasaka – Geosynchron
  10. Svarte Greiner – Twin
  11. Ektoise – Kiyomizu
  12. Björk – Biophilia
  13. Jenny Hval – Viscera
  14. Hecq – Avenger
  15. Tartar Lamb II – Polyimage of Known Exits
  16. Akita / Gustafsson / O’Rourke – One Bird Two Bird
  17. aTelecine – A Cassette Tape Culture Phase Two
  18. Chubby Wolf – Los que No Son Gentos
  19. Ulver – Wars of the Roses
  20. Gazelle Twin – The Entire City
  21. Merzbow – Kamadhenu
  22. Celer – Noctilucent Clouds / Levitation and Breaking Points
  23. Leyland Kirby – Intrigue & Stuff (Vol. 2)
  24. Stephan Mathieu – A Static Place
  25. Frank Zappa – Feeding The Monkies At Ma Maison
  26. Christopher William Anderson – Moskenstraumen
  27. Talvihorros – Descent Into Delta
  28. Ektoise – Florilegium 1
  29. Bernat Vivancos – Blanc. Choral works
  30. Deerhoof – Deerhoof vs. Evil
  31. Braids – Native Speaker
  32. Roly Porter – Aftertime
  33. Kreng – Grimoire
  34. Patrick Wolf – Lupercalia
  35. David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE (Original Motion Picture Score)
  36. Autechre & The Hafler Trio – ah³eo & ha³oe
  37. John Cage – 108/109/110
  38. Arlene Sierra – Arlene Sierra Vol. 1
  39. Philippe Petit – Nyctalopia
  40. Kate Wax – Dust Collision
2010

Original Top 40

(published 30–31 December 2010)

  1. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology
  2. The Birthday Massacre – Pins and Needles
  3. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity/Disingenuousness
  4. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found/The Anatomical Submissiveness Of Lions
  5. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  6. Celer – Dying Star
  7. Clouwbeck – From Which the River Rises
  8. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  9. Of Montreal – False Priest
  10. Richard Skelton – Untitled
  11. Matthew Herbert – Mahler Symphony X Recomposed
  12. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  13. Yui Onodera & Celer – Generic City
  14. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  15. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  16. Ambarchi/O’Rourke/Haino – Tima Formosa
  17. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  18. Celer – Rags Of Contentment/Honey Moon/Panoramic Dreams Bathed In Seldomness/Dwell In Possibility
  19. Get Well Soon – Vexations
  20. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  21. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  22. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing/Voices of Dust
  23. Solo Andata – Ritual
  24. Jónsi – Go
  25. Benjamin Dauer – Burning of Wine
  26. Robyn – Body Talk
  27. O. Children – O. Children
  28. *AR – Wolf Notes
  29. Tor Lundvall – Ghost Years
  30. Clem Leek – Holly Lane
  31. Oneohtrix Point Never – Returnal
  32. Autechre – Oversteps
  33. Ekca Liena – Sleep Paralysis (Expansion Tracks)
  34. Supersilent – 11
  35. Noveller – Desert Fires
  36. The Silesian String Quartet – getString
  37. Greg Haines – Until the Point of Hushed Support
  38. Talvihorros – Music in Four Movements
  39. Supersilent – 10
  40. Jenks Miller and Nicholas Szczepanik – American Gothic

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Kenneth Kirschner – July 17, 2010

  2. Chubby Wolf – Ornitheology
  3. Birthday Massacre, The – Pins and Needles
  4. Keith Fullerton Whitman – Disingenuity/Disingenuousness
  5. iamamiwhoami – In Concert
  6. Christopher McFall – Lost at sea and seldom found / The Anatomical Submissiveness Of Lions
  7. Stefano Scodanibbio – Oltracuidansa
  8. Celer – Dying Star
  9. United Bible Studies – The Gascoigne Observatory
  10. Clouwbeck – From Which the River Rises
  11. of Montreal – False Priest
  12. Jónsi – Go
  13. Matthew Herbert – Mahler Symphony X Recomposed
  14. Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek – Drape
  15. Hans Zimmer – Inception (Music from the Motion Picture)
  16. Yui Onodera & Celer – Generic City
  17. Philippe Petit & Friends – A Scent of Garmambrosia
  18. Jennifer Walshe – Nature Data
  19. Charles Tournemire – The Seven Last Words of Christ [Martin Jean]
  20. Ambarchi/O’Rourke/Haino – Tima Formosa
  21. CocoRosie – Grey Oceans
  22. Cyclobe – Wounded Galaxies Tap at the Window
  23. Jonathan Uliel Saldanha – The Earth as a Floating Egg
  24. Michel Van der Aa – Spaces of Blank
  25. Access to Arasaka – void();
  26. Belle and Sebastian – Write About Love
  27. Anders Brødsgaard – Galaxy
  28. Svarte Greiner – Penpals Forever (And Ever)
  29. Susanne Sundfør – The Brothel
  30. Demdike Stare – Liberation Through Hearing
  31. Solo Andata – Ritual
  32. Marsfield – The Towering Sky
  33. Get Well Soon – Vexations
  34. Demdike Stare – Voices of Dust
  35. Benjamin Dauer – Burning of Wine
  36. Robyn – Body Talk Pt 1
  37. Zeena Parkins – Between the Whiles
  38. O. Children – O. Children
  39. Autechre – Move of Ten
  40. *AR – Wolf Notes
2009

Original Top 40

(published 31 December 2009)

  1. Celer – Engaged Touches/Breeze of Roses/Poulaine/Brittle/Fountain Glider/In Escaping Lakes
  2. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  3. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  4. irr. app. (ext.) – Kreiselwelle
  5. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  6. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  7. SoiSong – xAj3z
  8. Clouwbeck – Wolfrahm
  9. Richard Skelton – Landings
  10. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  11. Hecq – Steeltongued
  12. David Sylvian – Manafon
  13. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  14. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  15. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  16. Anduin + Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  17. Celer – Compositions for Cassette
  18. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  19. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  20. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  21. Venetian Snares – Filth
  22. Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – utp_
  23. Lustmord – [ B E Y O N D ]
  24. Operations – You & Atomic Warfare
  25. Celer – Close Proximity and the Unhindered Care-all
  26. Tor Lundvall – Sleeping and Hiding
  27. Bat For Lashes – Two Suns
  28. Supersilent – 9
  29. Florence and the Machine – Lungs
  30. Asher – Miniatures
  31. Chubby Wolf – L’Histoire
  32. Carl Sagan’s Ghost – Behind Clouds
  33. Imogen Heap – Ellipse
  34. Oneohtrix Point Never – Rifts
  35. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble – Here Be Dragons
  36. Chihei Hatakeyama – The River
  37. Leyland Kirby – Sadly, the Future Is No Longer What It Was
  38. Daisy Chapman – The Green Eyed
  39. Röyksopp – Junior
  40. IAMX – Kingdom Of Welcome Addiction

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Celer – Engaged Touches/Breeze of Roses/Poulaine/Brittle/Fountain Glider/In Escaping Lakes
  2. Peter Wright – Snow Blind
  3. Robert Henke – Indigo_Transform
  4. Steven Wilson – Insurgentes
  5. Bass Communion – Chiaroscuro
  6. irr. app. (ext.) – kreiselwelle
  7. Wixel – The End
  8. John Zorn – Femina
  9. Clouwbeck – Wolfrahm
  10. Alva Noto – Xerrox Vol. 2
  11. maudlin of the Well – Part The Second
  12. A Broken Consort – Box Of Birch
  13. Unsuk Chin – Rocaná/Violin Concerto [Kent Nagano/Orchèstre symphonique de Montréal]
  14. Monty Adkins – Five Panels
  15. Jean-Guihen Queyras – 21st Century Cello Concertos
  16. Dragonette – Fixin To Thrill
  17. David Sylvian – Manafon
  18. NQ – Like Styrofoam, Bleeding
  19. Nynke Laverman – Nomade
  20. Kreng – L’Autopsie Phénoménale de Dieu
  21. Aidan Baker – Blue Figures
  22. Venetian Snares – Filth
  23. Anduin + Jasper TX – The Bending Of Light
  24. Tim Exile – Listening Tree
  25. Ambrose Field – Being Dufay
  26. SoiSong – xAj3z
  27. Access to Arasaka – Oppidan
  28. Polly Scattergood – Polly Scattergood
  29. Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto – utp_
  30. Lustmord – Beyond
  31. Conure – Stream
  32. Christopher Young – Drag Me To Hell (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  33. Stray Ghost – An Avalanche of Swollen Tongues
  34. Operations – You & Atomic Warfare
  35. Chihei Hatakeyama – August
  36. Stone Roses, The – The Stone Roses (20th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)
  37. Tor Lundvall – Sleeping and Hiding
  38. Thomas Truax – Songs From The Films Of David Lynch
  39. Daniel Bjarnason – Processions
  40. Bat For Lashes – Two Suns
2008

Original Top 40

(published 31 December 2008)

  1. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie
  2. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  3. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  4. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  5. Peteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  6. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Signatures (Special Edition)
  7. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  8. Christopher McFall – The City of Almost
  9. Celer/Mathieu Ruhlmann – Mesoscaphe
  10. Bersarin Quartett – Belsarin Quartett
  11. Fennesz – Black Sea
  12. Autechre – Quaristice.Quadrange.ep.ae
  13. Mosaique – Filare
  14. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  15. Portishead – Third
  16. Hammock – Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
  17. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  18. Operations – Collected Anomalies
  19. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  20. Operator Please – Yes Yes Vindictive
  21. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV
  22. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible
  23. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages I
  24. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  25. AGF – Dance Floor Drachen
  26. Of Montreal – Skeletal Lamping
  27. Beyond Sensory Experience – No Lights In Our Eyes
  28. Andrew Liles & Daniel Menche – The Progeny of Flies
  29. Pantaleimon – Heart of the Sun
  30. Specta Ciera – Mystic Valley Parkway
  31. Ran Slavin – Nocturnal Rainbow Rising
  32. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages II
  33. Stephan Mathieu – Radioland
  34. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  35. Ladytron – Velocifero
  36. AGF – Words Are Missing
  37. Byetone – Death Of A Typographer
  38. Gregor Samsa – Rest
  39. Nurse With Wound – Huffin’ Rag Blues
  40. Squarepusher – Just A Souvenir

Revised Top 40

(last updated May 2015)

  1. Jakob Ullmann – Voice, Book and Fire 3
  2. Salvatore Sciarrino – Storie di Altre Storie
  3. Bass Communion – Molotov and Haze
  4. Celer – I Love You So Much I Can’t Even Title This (The Light That Never Goes Out Went Out)
  5. Steve Peters – Filtered Light (Chamber Music 4)
  6. Nadja – Thaumoradiance
  7. SoiSong – qXn94…
  8. Colin Andrew Sheffield – Signatures (Special Edition)
  9. Pēteris Vasks – Cantus ad pacem
  10. John Williams – Indiana Jones: The Soundtracks Collection
  11. Mathew Adkins – [60]Project
  12. Christopher McFall – The City of Almost
  13. Lawrence English – Kiri No Oto
  14. Andrew Liles & Steven Stapleton – Der Brennende Acker
  15. Celer – Neon
  16. Deerhoof – Offend Maggie
  17. Don Davis – The Matrix – The Deluxe Edition
  18. Bersarin Quartett – Bersarin Quartett
  19. Fennesz – Black Sea
  20. Johnny Hollow – Dirty Hands
  21. Rebecca Saunders – Stirrings Still
  22. Autechre – Quaristice.Quadrange.ep.ae
  23. Mosaique – Filare
  24. Matmos – Supreme Balloon
  25. Portishead – Third
  26. Parenthetical Girls – Entanglements
  27. Hammock – Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
  28. Hecq – Night Falls
  29. Operations – Collected Anomalies
  30. Nine Inch Nails – Ghosts I-IV
  31. Johan Söderqvist – Let The Right One In (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  32. Richard Skelton – Marking Time
  33. Evan Marc & Steve Hillage – Dreamtime Submersible
  34. IAMX – Live In Warsaw
  35. Operator Please – Yes Yes Vindictive
  36. Implex Grace – Through Luminescent Passages I
  37. Goldfrapp – Seventh Tree
  38. Entia Non – Fold
  39. RK Faulhaber – 10 Studies Of Texture Music – Deluxe Edition
  40. AGF – Dance Floor Drachen